$101-200/Month WordPress Hosting Performance Benchmarks 2020

$101-200/Month WordPress Hosting Performance Benchmarks 2020

Please read the Methodology to fully understand the scope of these tests.

Note: Please check company profiles for summary of performances across multiple tiers. Some companies also offer promotions or coupon codes for a discount as well.

Originally posted here.

LoadStorm Testing Results

Load Storm is designed to simulate real users visiting the site, logging in and browsing. It tests uncached performance.

Results Table

CompanyTotal RequestsTotal ErrorsPeak RpsAverage RpsPeak Response TimeAverage Response TimeTotal Data TransferredPeak ThroughputAverage ThroughputWp-login Average Response Time
Cloudways 4056550282225.3613206.002012.00211412
IONOS 5247574165538029215593505.0023.531713
Nestify 692645154038515054523.0042.653424
Pantheon 79497613262144215102.00116.00453625
Pressable 809307058745012354970.0041.583023
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 900234103069350014609219.0048.213727
Seravo 7650431215725314255029641.0034.332319
Servebolt 926739103887951515100108.0033.933319
WPOven 7283699457740515100.00424.00423424

Discussion

Jelastic, Nestify, Pantheon, Servebolt and WPOven all handled the Load Storm test without issue.

1&1 IONOS may have run into some security issues which couldn't be turned off with a stable response time but high error rate.

Cloudways slowed down substantially with average response time going over 2000ms.

Pressable started to slow down with average response times rising from 500ms to 1100ms.

Seravo ran into an issue with docker proxy that couldn't be resolved which caused a high error rate.

K6 Testing Results

K6 is designed to test cached performance by repeatedly requesting the homepage.

Results Table

CompanyRequestsErrorsPeak RpsAverage Response TimeAverage RpsP95P99
Cloudways 5786170
IONOS 7964145000
Nestify 8510450
Pantheon 12896531
Pressable 13370470
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 12932909
Seravo 881714148
Servebolt 11040705
WPOven 8952330

Discussion

Jelastic, Pantheon, Pressable, Seravo, Servebolt and WPOven didn't experience any issues with the Load Impact test.

1&1 IONOS ran into security measures again and experienced a lot of errors.

Cloudways experienced some stress and response times increased substantially starting around 1200 users.

Nestify started experiencing load around 2500 and increased slightly to 1s average response time.

Uptime Testing Results

Uptime is monitored by two companies: HetrixTools and Uptime Robot. A self hosted monitor was also run in case there was a major discrepancy between the two third party monitors.

Results Table

CompanyUptime RobotHetrixAlt Uptime Monitor
Cloudways 100100
IONOS 99.98699.99
Nestify 100100
Pantheon 100100
Pressable 100100
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 99.9999.99
Seravo 100100
Servebolt 99.58299.9999.99
WPOven 100100

Discussion

Every company did well maintaining above 99.98% uptime. The only issue was a strange discrepancy between UptimeRobot and StatusCake on Servebolt's uptime. One showed a very low 99.582 and the other 99.99. The third monitor I setup showed 99.99%, so the issue appears to be with Uptime Robot.

WebPageTest Testing Results

WebPageTest fully loads the homepage and records how long it takes from 12 different locations around the world.

Results Table

CompanyVirginiaCaliforniaLondonFrankfurtSingaporeMumbaiTokyoSydneyBrazilAverageRose Hill MauritiusIsrael
Cloudways 10.6230.6980.7431.6381.5381.1391.5770.9921.14652.0291.197
IONOS 0.6750.6971.0061.1411.8342.0471.2391.8821.4541.422752.9391.57
Nestify 0.4751.1481.4321.5183.2293.5332.5982.921.8232.1181666673.7752.047
Pantheon 0.4360.5880.5340.590.8750.8741.0920.8960.6730.98091666673.2651.145
Pressable 0.3911.0081.2241.1882.3222.2261.782.2451.3241.6461666673.3671.868
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 0.8221.5630.3840.3612.8151.5182.762.9652.3171.6589166672.120.976
Seravo 0.4280.6560.8221.042.2131.9621.4652.0731.351.370252.4741.379
Servebolt 0.4540.590.5610.6521.0471.1821.0451.0920.7490.91508333331.7971.173
WPOven 0.430.760.9030.9071.7961.6711.4591.6591.021.229752.2751.205

Discussion

Pantheon picked up the fastest response times in 5/12 locations. Servebolt ended up being the fastest in only two locations but had the fastest average overall being near the fastest in most locaations. Nestify didn't stand out well here being slowest in 6/12 locales and second slowest in 5/12. Jelastic was the slowest in 5 locations, second slowest in 2 locations and the fastest in 3 locations.

WPPerformanceTester Testing Results

WPPerformanceTester performs two benchmarks. One is a WordPress (WP Bench) and the other a PHP benchmark. WP Bench measures how many WP queries per second and higher tends to be better (varies considerably by architecture). PHP Bench performs a lot of computational and some database operations which are measured in seconds to complete. Lower PHP Bench is better. WP Bench is red in the chart, PHP Bench is blue.

Results Table

CompanyPHP BenchWP Bench
Cloudways 7.605628.1407035
IONOS 10.029370.5075954
Nestify 7.487753.0120482
Pantheon 8.996309.8853424
Pressable 6.2131297.016861
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 7.8881314.060447
Seravo 8.029463.6068614
Servebolt 3.2752049.180328
WPOven 11.831497.2650423

Discussion

Servebolt blew away the competition on this test recording near 50% faster scores on both PHP bench and WP bench than the next fastest competitors. The competition wasn't slow either, Pressable's PHP bench was a near 50% improvement over their own score last year too.

SSL Testing Results

The tool is available at https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/

Results Table

CompanyQualsys SSL Grade
Cloudways B
IONOS B
Nestify B
Pantheon A
Pressable A
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic A
Seravo B
Servebolt B
WPOven B

Discussion

No company achieved an A+ rating. Every single B grade was for the following reason according to Qualsys: "This server supports TLS 1.0 and TLS 1.1. Grade capped to B."

Conclusion

There are two levels of recognition awarded to companies that participate in the tests. There is no ‘best’ declared, it’s simply tiered, it’s hard to come up with an objective ranking system because of the complex nature of hosting. These tests also don’t take into account outside factors such as reviews, support, and features. It is simply testing performance as described in the methodology.

Top Tier

This year's Top Tier WordPress Hosting Performance Award goes to the following companies who showed virtually no signs of struggle during the testing.


Honorable Mention

The following companies earned Honorable Mention status because they did very well and had a minor issue or two holding them back from earning Top Tier status.


Individual Host Analysis

Perfect uptime. Zero errors on load tests was nice. But the response times just increased too much to win any recognition.
1&1 IONOS was marred by security measures that couldn't be worked around. Their uptime was solid, but the load tests just had too many errors which seemed like were triggered by security features because response times were remaining flat.
Nestify's perfect uptime was a great start. 1 error total between both load tests. The only issue was the response times increased around 2500 users on Load Impact to over 1000ms which meant Nestify earned Honorable Mention status.
100% uptime. Effortless load test results including the fastest Load Impact average response time. Often the fastest response times on WebPageTest with the second fastest average load time overall. A solid showing earned Pantheon Top Tier status.
Perfect uptime. Incredibly fast Load Impact results with zero errors and second fastest peak average load time. The only thing that kept Pressable from earning Top Tier status was Load Storm slowing down responses from 500ms to 1100ms during the test. Honorable Mention well earned.
99.99% uptime on both monitors. Minimal errors on the load tests. Jelastic earned a top tier performance.
Perfect uptime. Solid Load Impact result. The downfall was a docker proxy bug which kept popping up and causing a lot of errors on Load Storm.
Servebolt prides themselves on speed. They were blazingly fast on WPPerformanceTester. They had the fastest average response time on WebPageTest. They had the fastest Load Storm average response time. Top Tier honors were easily awarded to Servebolt.
A relatively unknown provider which intermittently participates in these benchmarks. Each time they seem to do quite well earning Top Tier honors for the third time in a row this year. Perfect uptime and excellent load tests will do that. Well done and welcome back WPOven.

About the Author

Kevin Ohashi

Kevin Ohashi is the geek-in-charge at Review Signal. He is passionate about making data meaningful for consumers. Kevin is based in Washington, DC.

Recommended Articles

Want updates sent to your email?

Subscribe to our Newsletter