Enterprise ($500+/Month) WordPress Hosting Performance Benchmarks 2021

Enterprise ($500+/Month) WordPress Hosting Performance Benchmarks 2021

Please read the Methodology to fully understand the scope of these tests.

Note: Please check company profiles for summary of performances across multiple tiers. Some companies also offer promotions or coupon codes for a discount as well.

The Enterprise tier of these benchmarks is special in that companies are allowed to change configurations to optimize for performance because at this price tier it’s expected for customers paying a lot of money. All other price tiers test default configurations.

Servebolt submitted two plans, the Accelerated plan is utilizing their Accelerated Domains addon which adds performance, scalability and security enhancements.

The Companies and Products

CompanyPlan Monthly PricePlan Visitors AllowedPlan MemoryPlan Disk SpacePlan BandwidthPlan Sites Allowed
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic $535Unlimited (absolute maximum depends on available plan resources and code of the hosted websites)Based on usage. Up to 49 GiBBased on usage. Up to 310 GB UnlimitedUnlimited
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic CHF 480Unlimited (absolute maximum depends on available plan resources and code of the hosted websites)Based on usage. Up to 49 GiBBased on usage. Up to 310 GBUnlimitedUnlimited
Presslabs $5991000000; These are the included pageviews in the plan, the extra pageviews are charged with $0.10 for every 1,000 additional pageviews.Unmetered100GBUnlimited1
RAIDBOXES 899€Unlimited64GB100GBUnlimited1
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic $1,279Unlimited (absolute maximum depends on available plan resources and code of the hosted websites)98 GiB360 GiBUnlimitedUnlimited
Seravo €650.0040 000 per dayN/A300GBN/A1
Servebolt $990.00CustomUnmeteredCustomUnmeteredCustom
Servebolt Accelerated $2,490.00CustomUnmeteredCustomCustomCustom
WordPress VIP $2,000UnlimitedOptimized per siteUnlimitedUnlimited1
WPOven $599.95Unlimted64GB800GBUnlimitedUnlimited
View Full Products Table

LoadStorm Testing Results

Load Storm is designed to simulate real users visiting the site, logging in and browsing. It tests uncached performance.

Results Table

CompanyTotal RequestsTotal ErrorsPeak RpsAverage RpsPeak Response TimeAverage Response TimeTotal Data TransferredPeak ThroughputAverage ThroughputWp-login Average Response Time
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic 24606626171966.121367.0315172101115.049264442
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic 26113766502100.121450.761510198117.929566485
Presslabs 284780602302.251582.115204199110.689061.49388
RAIDBOXES 2036073171705.001131.1515051513102.338656.85876
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 24430132141934.121357.231574571113.189.9362.83273
Seravo 2427112481997.181348.401510098108.319060.17315
Servebolt 3078292122500.921710.161509855101.818356.56189
Servebolt Accelerated 3152492672535.471751.38747161105.048458.36209
WordPress VIP 2348033151884.931304.46402790154.8612586.03247
WPOven 2029225399721701.521127.351511254594.0481521303

Discussion

CloudJiffy, Infomaniak, Presslabs, RAIDBOXES, Scaleforce, Seravo, Servebolt, Servebolt Accelerated, and WordPress VIP all handled this test without issue.

WPOven had some errors and slowed down.

It's interesting to see the wp-login average response times because it is guaranteed to hit the database to authenticate the request. The requests are also coming from all over the world, so keeping it fast for everyone is a challenge. Servebolt and Servebolt Accelerated had the fastest average at 189ms and 247ms respectively. WordPress VIP picked up the third fastest at 247ms.

K6 Testing Results

K6 is designed to test cached performance by repeatedly requesting the homepage.

Results Table

CompanyRequestsErrorsPeak RpsAverage Response TimeAverage RpsP95P99
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic 222070121349031524387778
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic 222299347349251424276565
Presslabs 209611104623752303245245
RAIDBOXES 1972189043641422153299299
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 222909643349021124504242
Seravo 2233679974882924573141
Servebolt 21999520483824242035113
Servebolt Accelerated 2204239148502224203380
WordPress VIP 2225952049221224417575
WPOven 1850749041612172023429531

Discussion

CloudJiffy, Infomaniak, Presslabs, RAIDBOXES, Scaleforce, Seravo, Servebolt, Servebolt Accelerated, and WordPress VIP all handled this test without issue.

WPOven had some spikes.

This test really highlights how fast the CDNs are because static content should be cached and scalable without issue. Seravo had the fastest average response time in all tests across any tier this year at an incredibly fast 9ms. It was also the fastest at the P95 and P99 levels at 31ms and 41ms. It's also impressive that 6 (CloudJiffy, Infomaniak, Scaleforce, Seravo, Servebolt Accelerated, WordPress VIP) companies served 99% of the requests at 80ms of less.

Uptime Testing Results

Uptime is monitored by two companies: HetrixTools and Uptime Robot. A self hosted monitor was also run in case there was a major discrepancy between the two third party monitors.

Results Table

CompanyUptime RobotHetrixAlt Uptime Monitor
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic 85.11410099.991
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic 85.086100100
Presslabs 97.81810099.983
RAIDBOXES 99.99399.9922
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 100100
Seravo 99.99899.9827
Servebolt 100100
Servebolt Accelerated 99.96299.974
WordPress VIP 100100
WPOven 99.98199.9668

Discussion

RAIDBOXES, Scaleforce, Seravo, Servebolt, Servebolt Accelerated, WordPress VIP and WPOven also had over 99.9% uptime.

CloudJiffy, Infomaniak and Presslabs all had an SSL renewal bug which caused some downtime dropping them below the 99.9% threshold.

WebPageTest Testing Results

WebPageTest fully loads the homepage and records how long it takes from 12 different locations around the world.

Results Table

CompanyVirginiaCaliforniaSalt Lake CityLondonFrankfurtCape TownSingaporeMumbaiTokyoSydneyBrazilDubaiAverage
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic 0.7641.2511.4850.6460.7521.0580.7661.3891.5681.7481.2491.6231.191583333
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic 0.8491.3361.5930.6030.6751.0961.341.1421.7161.8490.8961.6641.229916667
Presslabs 0.5910.6730.8590.6460.6612.0140.5690.8790.7720.8590.9760.9390.8698333333
RAIDBOXES 1.0871.071.1220.5720.5871.2541.1330.8661.4751.9041.2810.8091.096666667
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 1.0271.0631.1570.6020.6711.0221.0560.9041.2341.4251.111.1691.036666667
Seravo 0.550.6640.7420.5740.5870.5630.5330.7390.6050.4980.9070.8450.6505833333
Servebolt 0.6840.6950.7940.6620.6670.6960.580.7170.6590.6560.7130.7060.68575
Servebolt Accelerated 0.6770.6830.7830.6730.670.6090.5710.6160.6080.6780.750.6980.668
WordPress VIP 0.7780.6670.9520.7360.6581.2991.071.2260.9511.0360.7811.3910.9620833333
WPOven 0.7090.8040.961.0741.0671.7821.3921.5791.0881.335.1431.5821.5425

Discussion

Seravo had the fastest average response time globally at 651ms ekeing out the slimmest of margins against Servebolt Accelerated (668ms) and Servebolt (686ms).

WPPerformanceTester Testing Results

WPPerformanceTester performs two benchmarks. One is a WordPress (WP Bench) and the other a PHP benchmark. WP Bench measures how many WP queries per second and higher tends to be better (varies considerably by architecture). PHP Bench performs a lot of computational and some database operations which are measured in seconds to complete. Lower PHP Bench is better. WP Bench is red in the chart, PHP Bench is blue.

Results Table

CompanyPHP BenchWP Bench
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic 9.453274.3484225
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic 7.574656.167979
Presslabs 4.6911336.898396
RAIDBOXES 4.109825.7638315
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 8.155385.653683
Seravo 5.487201.9793981
Servebolt 3.291798.561151
Servebolt Accelerated 3.3111897.533207
WordPress VIP 8.276890.4719501
WPOven 0318.3699459

Discussion

Servebolt and Servebolt Accelerated stand out as having the fastest PHP and WP bench scores.

WPOven doesn't have a PHP Bench score because PHP 8 which they run as default isn't compatible with the benchmark.

SSL Testing Results

The tool is available at https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/

Results Table

CompanyQualsys SSL Grade
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic A+
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic A+
Presslabs A+
RAIDBOXES A+
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic A+
Seravo A+
Servebolt A+
Servebolt Accelerated A+
WordPress VIP A+
WPOven B

Discussion

A+ for everyone except WPOven which earned a B for supporting older TLS versions.

Internet.nl Testing Results

The tool is available at https://internet.nl/test-site/.

Results Table

CompanyInternet.nl
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic 30
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic 30
Presslabs 50
RAIDBOXES 52
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 47
Seravo 47
Servebolt 66
Servebolt Accelerated 95
WordPress VIP 68
WPOven 52

Discussion

Servebolt Accelerated earned 95 followed by WordPress VIP (68) and Servebolt (66) while CloudJiffy and Infomaniak earned 30.

I'm not sure how much value there is in this metric, but the results are here for people to look at and evaluate for themselves.

Mozilla Observatory Testing Results

The tool is available at https://observatory.mozilla.org/.

Results Table

CompanyMozilla Observatory
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic F
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic F
Presslabs D
RAIDBOXES C
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic F
Seravo C+
Servebolt D-
Servebolt Accelerated C-
WordPress VIP D+
WPOven F

Discussion

Seravo had the highest grade at C+ followed by RAIDBOXES's C, Servebolt Accelerated's C-, WordPress VIP's D+, Presslabs's D, Servebolt's D-. CloudJiffy, Infomaniak, Scaleforce and WPOven all earned F's.

It's interesting to note that this is the only tier where the majority of companies didn't earn a grade of F.

I really don't know what to make of these results, when most companies are failing, I have to consider whether the test is useful, or are many companies not doing a good job securing the servers or are these measuring things which are beyond the hosting provider's scope and more on the user? Or is it something else? I don't have an answer, but I am publishing the results to add another data point to the discussion.

Conclusion

There are two levels of recognition awarded to companies that participate in the tests. There is no ‘best’ declared, it’s simply tiered, it’s hard to come up with an objective ranking system because of the complex nature of hosting. These tests also don’t take into account outside factors such as reviews, support, and features. It is simply testing performance as described in the methodology.

Top Tier

This year's Top Tier WordPress Hosting Performance Award goes to the following companies who showed virtually no signs of struggle during the testing.


Honorable Mention

The following companies earned Honorable Mention status because they did very well and had a minor issue or two holding them back from earning Top Tier status.

No company achieved this status.


Individual Host Analysis

CloudJiffy was a first timer who really went for it. The K6 test was excellent with a 15ms average response time. It handled the Load Storm test without issue as well. The only problem was an SSL bug which caused downtime dropping it below the 99.9% threshold.
Infomaniak was a new comer to the benchmarks and jumped straight into the toughest tier. The load tests were handled well. It even had the third fastest P99 on the K6 test. The only problem was the uptime, an SSL certificate renewl bug kept it from staying above the 99.9% threshold.
Presslabs has been a regular at the Enterprise tier and I think this is the first time it didn't win Top Tier recognition. The highlight was probably the fact they were the only company to have 0 errors on both Load Storm and K6. Presslabs had the third fastest WP Bench. It had the fourth fastest WPT average. The only thing that held it back was the same bug across all tiers where the SSL certificate failed to renew properly and caused uptime to drop below the 99.9% threshold. One bug away from a Top Tier performance unfortunately.
RAIDBOXES stepped up to the Enterprise tier this year and showed they could hang with the biggest players and earned Top Tier marks. RAIDBOXES had 99.99+% uptime and the fastest response times in London and Frankfurt on the WPT test. Nice to see them doing well in their home turf. The rest of their results didn't stand out, but they were all solid. Nice to see they can scale and earn Top Tier marks.
Scaleforce earned Top Tier status again and stood out against it's Jelastic powered peers even. Scaleforce had the second fastest average response time on K6 only 2ms off first. It also was 1ms behind at the P99 level, the smallest margin possible keeping it away from first. It had the third fastest average response time on Load Storm as well. Throw in perfect uptime and you've got a winner, well done.
Seravo is now two for two on earning Top Tier awards at the Enterprise year showing great consistency. The K6 test was probably the most impressive part of Seravo's excellent performance. It was the fastest at all measured levels on K6: average, P95, and P99. It also had the fastest WPT average response time showing it can serve content globally fast. A Top Tier performance indeed.
Servebolt continues to stand out even amongst the best of the best and earned another Top Tier award. Perfect uptime. The fastest Load Storm response times generally and for wp-login. Fast and errorless K6 test. The fastest PHP Bench and second fastest WP Bench. Third fastest WPT average in a very narrow race for first. An easy Top Tier award.
Servebolt Accelerated earned Top Tier recognition for an impressive performance. The second fastest Load Storm average and wp-login response times. The second fastest WPT average. The fastest WP bench. The second fastest PHP bench. There's just a lot of first and seconds and it's because it was a Top Tier performance.
WordPress VIP earned yet another Top Tier award. Perfect uptime. Errorless and flat K6 test and excellent Load Storm tests. Nothing seemed to impact the quick performance which is exactly what you would expect from a Top Tier performer.
WPOven had a pretty disappointing showing this year after many years of doing well in lower price tiers. The uptime was good enough, but both load tests had either major or small issues.

About the Author

Kevin Ohashi

Kevin Ohashi is the geek-in-charge at Review Signal. He is passionate about making data meaningful for consumers. Kevin is based in Washington, DC.

Recommended Articles

Want updates sent to your email?

Subscribe to our Newsletter