Enterprise ($500+/Month) WordPress Hosting Performance Benchmarks 2020

Enterprise ($500+/Month) WordPress Hosting Performance Benchmarks 2020

Please read the Methodology to fully understand the scope of these tests.

Note: Please check company profiles for summary of performances across multiple tiers. Some companies also offer promotions or coupon codes for a discount as well.

Originally posted here.

LoadStorm Testing Results

Load Storm is designed to simulate real users visiting the site, logging in and browsing. It tests uncached performance.

Results Table

CompanyTotal RequestsTotal ErrorsPeak RpsAverage RpsPeak Response TimeAverage Response TimeTotal Data TransferredPeak ThroughputAverage ThroughputWp-login Average Response Time
Flywheel 20430292181644.771135.022239101112.4290.4462.46797
GridPane.com 20711823165211511506985.00112.279062825
Pantheon 19344432521548107527699105.00120.8697671002
Pressable 233901651887129915099114.00120.5397671005
Presslabs 23130060186712855763.00198.0011291621310
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 22316884951782124015103111.00117.8294651428
Seravo 201702661647.151120.5713379106105.2186.1758.45804
Servebolt 2707825250218015041528964.00101.028056881
WordPress VIP 196872631581.051093.743821109165.96133.4192.2804

Discussion

Flywheel, GridPane, Jelastic, Pantheon, Pressable, Presslabs, Seravo, Servebolt and WPVIP all handled this test without issue. It's impressive how the average response time for every company was below 200ms.

K6 Testing Results

K6 is designed to test cached performance by repeatedly requesting the homepage.

Results Table

CompanyRequestsErrorsPeak RpsAverage Response TimeAverage RpsP95P99
Flywheel 20559933
GridPane.com 16928530
Pantheon 20333133
Pressable 21930450
Presslabs 19093941
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 20036059
Seravo 20223250
Servebolt 17031870
WordPress VIP 21469540

Discussion

No company struggled with the Load Impact test. Jelastic had a very strange looking graph with response times bouncing up and down, possibly an auto scaling issue? GridPane's graph looked like there was an increasing in load but the peak was under 300ms, it really isn't an issue.

Uptime Testing Results

Uptime is monitored by two companies: HetrixTools and Uptime Robot. A self hosted monitor was also run in case there was a major discrepancy between the two third party monitors.

Results Table

CompanyUptime RobotHetrixAlt Uptime Monitor
Flywheel 100100
GridPane.com 100100
Pantheon 100100
Pressable 100100
Presslabs 100100
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 99.97999.99
Seravo 99.984100
Servebolt 99.58110099.99
WordPress VIP 100100

Discussion

No companies had any uptime issues.

Servebolt also had a discrepancy between UptimeRobot and StatusCake uptime. One showed a very low 99.581 and the other 100. The third monitor I setup showed 99.99%, so I went with the StatusCake number.

WebPageTest Testing Results

WebPageTest fully loads the homepage and records how long it takes from 12 different locations around the world.

Results Table

CompanyVirginiaCaliforniaLondonFrankfurtSingaporeMumbaiTokyoSydneyBrazilAverageRose Hill MauritiusIsrael
Flywheel 0.3510.4330.3520.3530.3710.4170.410.4390.3810.49958333331.0580.91
GridPane.com 0.450.7831.0541.0322.0912.4431.5812.1611.1791.4519166672.3211.547
Pantheon 0.4720.5690.610.6320.8850.9881.0060.9540.6880.98716666673.261.13
Pressable 0.4730.9571.2381.1722.3092.0391.852.3351.3221.6546666673.2172.027
Presslabs 0.660.8540.3690.3890.3670.5650.6040.4681.5560.70216666671.1020.881
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 0.6340.920.3250.4191.3160.8471.6321.5061.1311.1141666672.5221.048
Seravo 0.3420.4010.460.3450.5270.570.3680.4380.350.53108333331.020.973
Servebolt 0.4260.6450.6390.6711.0530.990.8471.0650.7840.89941666671.7691.213
WordPress VIP 0.4210.5310.7040.7221.6181.4511.0371.2710.6980.9891.5931.16

Discussion

Flywheel and Seravo were neck and neck with Flywheel edging out Seravo by 31ms for fastest average load time. Pressable was the slowest in 7/12 locations.

WPPerformanceTester Testing Results

WPPerformanceTester performs two benchmarks. One is a WordPress (WP Bench) and the other a PHP benchmark. WP Bench measures how many WP queries per second and higher tends to be better (varies considerably by architecture). PHP Bench performs a lot of computational and some database operations which are measured in seconds to complete. Lower PHP Bench is better. WP Bench is red in the chart, PHP Bench is blue.

Results Table

CompanyPHP BenchWP Bench
Flywheel 8.852357.1428571
GridPane.com 6.093923
Pantheon 11.098226.3980077
Pressable 6.2841344.086022
Presslabs 6.7121242.236025
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 7.524314.861461
Seravo 6.12820.3445447
Servebolt 3.2922037
WordPress VIP 9.875854.7008547

Discussion

Servebolt stood out being the fastest PHP Bench and WP Bench. GridPane, Pressable, Presslabs and Seravo all had faster PHP bench scores than the second fastest company last year (Presslabs); so it's nice to see the whole field getting faster.

*GridPane.com couldn't run the WPPerformanceTester plugin because of the database layer they run wasn't compatible (LudicrousDB). The same commands were executed manually that the WPPerformanceTester does against the system to replicate the numbers.

SSL Testing Results

The tool is available at https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/

Results Table

CompanyQualsys SSL Grade
Flywheel A
GridPane.com A+
Pantheon A+
Pressable A
Presslabs A+
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic A
Seravo A+
Servebolt B
WordPress VIP A

Discussion

GridPane, Pantheon, Presslabs and Seravo all earned A+ ratings. Every single B grade was for the following reason according to Qualsys: "This server supports TLS 1.0 and TLS 1.1. Grade capped to B."

Conclusion

There are two levels of recognition awarded to companies that participate in the tests. There is no ‘best’ declared, it’s simply tiered, it’s hard to come up with an objective ranking system because of the complex nature of hosting. These tests also don’t take into account outside factors such as reviews, support, and features. It is simply testing performance as described in the methodology.

Top Tier

This year's Top Tier WordPress Hosting Performance Award goes to the following companies who showed virtually no signs of struggle during the testing.


Honorable Mention

The following companies earned Honorable Mention status because they did very well and had a minor issue or two holding them back from earning Top Tier status.

No company achieved this status.


Individual Host Analysis

Perfect uptime. The fastest WebPageTest average response time. Second and third fastest Load Impact and Load Storm average response speed respectively. A well deserved Top Tier performance.
One of the new entrants in this years test, GridPane only competed at the Enterprise tier to likely send a message that says we're here and we're serious. Well the results say, welcome to the club. Perfect uptime and the second fastest Load Storm average response time combined with a miniscule 3 total errors on both load tests say GridPane is here to perform. The only improvement I would like to see is better scores on WebPageTest where outside of US/Europe it wasn't as fast as some of the competition. Overall, happy to see GridPane show us that another Top Tier Enterprise performer is here.
Pantheon had perfect uptime and the third fastest Load Impact peak average response time. There isn't much to say other than they earned a Top Tier performance and had a nice improvement in the Load Storm test compared to last year with fewer errors and half the average response time.
Pressable had perfect uptime and only 5 total errors on both load tests. I'd like to see faster response times globally but it was a Top Tier performance for sure.
This small company has participated many years and continues to impress with yet another Top Tier performance. Perfect uptime. 1 error total on the load tests was the lowest total of any company. The third fastest average response time on WebPageTest. Well done Presslabs.
Jelastic competed in many tiers and I was excited to see them figure out a way to balance their slightly different billing scheme to fit into these tests. Their platform scaled all the way up to the Enterprise tier, showing that it can handle tremendous loads without struggling. It earned Top Tier recognition in yet another tier, well done.
The third new Enterprise Tier entrant didn't disappoint. Seravo was neck and neck with Flywheel for the fastest average response time globally on WebPageTest. They had a total of 6 errors on excellent load tests. Welcome to the Top Tier Seravo.
Servebolt continued it's dominance in the WPPerformanceTester results into the Enterprise Tier being the fastest by a solid margin again on both PHP and WP Bench. They also managed the fastest average response time on Load Storm and kept a global average response time under 1000ms on WebPageTest which put them in 4th place. Another Top Tier performance by Servebolt.
Perfect uptime. 3 total errors across both load tests. The fastest peak average response time on Load Impact. WordPress VIP continues to deliver Top Tier performances.

About the Author

Kevin Ohashi

Kevin Ohashi is the geek-in-charge at Review Signal. He is passionate about making data meaningful for consumers. Kevin is based in Washington, DC.

Recommended Articles

$201-500/Month WordPress Hosting Performance Benchmarks 2020

Please read the Methodology to fully understand the scope of these tests.

Note: Please check company profiles for summary of performances across multiple tiers. Some companies also offer promotions or coupon codes for a discount as well.

Originally posted here.

LoadStorm Testing Results

Load Storm is designed to simulate real users visiting the site, logging in and browsing. It tests uncached performance.

Results Table

CompanyTotal RequestsTotal ErrorsPeak RpsAverage RpsPeak Response TimeAverage Response TimeTotal Data TransferredPeak ThroughputAverage ThroughputWp-login Average Response Time
Cloudways 6064810521336.933760.00340.00353019
Nestify 8480460668.7471.144214.0046952.1441.4829
Pressable 97223222708540124051086.0049.913728
RAIDBOXES 10034510773.97557.471072850553.0541.1129.47
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 115309092890064115315124.0061.274834
Servebolt 13811294210907671509947.0050.954028

Discussion

Cloudways, Jelastic, Nestify, Raidboxes and Servebolt all handled this test without issue.

Pressable saw a slight increase in response times from 500 to 1200ms.

K6 Testing Results

K6 is designed to test cached performance by repeatedly requesting the homepage.

Results Table

CompanyRequestsErrorsPeak RpsAverage Response TimeAverage RpsP95P99
Cloudways 116206815
Nestify 10035820
Pressable 17689260
RAIDBOXES 11422400
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 16968197
Servebolt 14207600

Discussion

Jelastic, Pressable, Raidboxes and Servebolt all handled the Load Impact test without issue.

Cloudways started to slow down around 3250 users and peak average response time increased to 1100.

Nestify started to slow down around 2500 users and peak average response time went to almost 1500ms.

Uptime Testing Results

Uptime is monitored by two companies: HetrixTools and Uptime Robot. A self hosted monitor was also run in case there was a major discrepancy between the two third party monitors.

Results Table

CompanyUptime RobotHetrixAlt Uptime Monitor
Cloudways 100100
Nestify 100100
Pressable 100100
RAIDBOXES 99.999100
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 98.58799.9998.56
Servebolt 99.58399.9999.98

Discussion

Cloudways, Nestify, Pressable, and Raidboxes had perfect or 99.999% uptime.

Jelastic had very different uptimes based on the monitors with UptimeRobot showing 98.587% and StatusCake showing 99.99%. The third monitor showed 98.56% which was inline with UptimeRobot, so I went with that being correct.

Servebolt also had a discrepancy between UptimeRobot and StatusCake uptime. One showed a very low 99.583 and the other 99.99. The third monitor I setup showed 99.98%, so I went with the StatusCake number.

WebPageTest Testing Results

WebPageTest fully loads the homepage and records how long it takes from 12 different locations around the world.

Results Table

CompanyVirginiaCaliforniaLondonFrankfurtSingaporeMumbaiTokyoSydneyBrazilAverageRose Hill MauritiusIsrael
Cloudways 0.3370.6390.6580.7321.7221.551.2731.5251.0191.110252.021.187
Nestify 0.4861.131.6971.6233.2463.5382.3572.9031.8152.1740833334.262.077
Pressable 0.5211.011.3111.2592.2431.9711.7572.1911.5131.66853.311.92
RAIDBOXES 0.8751.4560.4280.3691.3731.0692.3872.4081.7751.3503333331.9840.893
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 1.1222.1820.3040.4173.6161.7913.394.1213.0082.1620833333.1061.019
Servebolt 0.4750.6170.5820.7131.0520.9870.8811.0870.7950.89816666671.681.218

Discussion

Servebolt was the fastest in 7/12 locations and had the fastest average response time. Jelastic was the slowest in 7/12 and fastest in 1. Nestify was the slowest in 5/12.

WPPerformanceTester Testing Results

WPPerformanceTester performs two benchmarks. One is a WordPress (WP Bench) and the other a PHP benchmark. WP Bench measures how many WP queries per second and higher tends to be better (varies considerably by architecture). PHP Bench performs a lot of computational and some database operations which are measured in seconds to complete. Lower PHP Bench is better. WP Bench is red in the chart, PHP Bench is blue.

Results Table

CompanyPHP BenchWP Bench
Cloudways 7.538689.1798759
Nestify 7.486742.9420505
Pressable 6.2151367.989056
RAIDBOXES 5.644938.0863039
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 7.6491213.592233
Servebolt 3.2811992.031873

Discussion

The speed on this test was impressive. Servebolt was clearly the fastest on both tests but the numbers were an astonishing improvement over last year. The second fastest score last year on PHP Bench was 9.388 and the slowest this year was 7.649, nearly a two second improvement. Some of this could be because there are a different mix of companies but three of them are the same. Servebolt got faster by ~500ms and ~500 queries per second. Pressable improved by 4000ms and 900 queries per second. Cloudways improved by 1900ms and 260 queries per second. It's nice to see continuous improvements being made across the board.

SSL Testing Results

The tool is available at https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/

Results Table

CompanyQualsys SSL Grade
Cloudways B
Nestify B
Pressable A
RAIDBOXES A+
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic A
Servebolt B

Discussion

Raidboxes was the only company to achieve an A+ rating. Every single B grade was for the following reason according to Qualsys: "This server supports TLS 1.0 and TLS 1.1. Grade capped to B."

Conclusion

There are two levels of recognition awarded to companies that participate in the tests. There is no ‘best’ declared, it’s simply tiered, it’s hard to come up with an objective ranking system because of the complex nature of hosting. These tests also don’t take into account outside factors such as reviews, support, and features. It is simply testing performance as described in the methodology.

Top Tier

This year's Top Tier WordPress Hosting Performance Award goes to the following companies who showed virtually no signs of struggle during the testing.


Honorable Mention

The following companies earned Honorable Mention status because they did very well and had a minor issue or two holding them back from earning Top Tier status.


Individual Host Analysis

Overall a very good performance from Cloudways. Perfect uptime. Improved speeds from last years WPPerformanceTester results. Just a minor slow down during Load Impact kept them from earning Top Tier honors.
Nestify had perfect uptime. A perfect looking Load Storm test with zero errors and flat response times. The only issue was Load Impact slowed down starting around 2300 users and kept climbing upwards to around 1.5s average response time. Very borderline on earning an Honorable Mention, just a bit better next year will earn some them recognition.
Pressable had perfect uptime and Load Impact test. In fact, they had the fastest peak average response time of any company in this price tier. The only issue was Load Storm caused some increased response times with it slowly climbing to over 1300ms at points. It was borderline on the honorable mention, but the response times went a bit too high. A little better and Pressable would be earning honors at this tier.
One of the standout new entrants this year earned Top Tier status right off the bat. 99.999% uptime and up. Zero errors on both load tests. Hard to ask for a better performance, but they also had the fastest PHP bench score of a company not named Servebolt across any price tier. Well done Raidboxes and congrats on the Top Tier marks.
Excellent performance from this new comer except for the uptime issue. They didn't have this issue in other tiers, so I am optimistic next year they will earn Top Tier status.
Speed, speed, speed. Servebolt had the fastest response times on Load Storm and WebPageTest. They also were in a class of their own on WPPerformanceTester. The Top Tier status was well deserved for Servebolt.

About the Author

Kevin Ohashi

Kevin Ohashi is the geek-in-charge at Review Signal. He is passionate about making data meaningful for consumers. Kevin is based in Washington, DC.

Recommended Articles

$101-200/Month WordPress Hosting Performance Benchmarks 2020

Please read the Methodology to fully understand the scope of these tests.

Note: Please check company profiles for summary of performances across multiple tiers. Some companies also offer promotions or coupon codes for a discount as well.

Originally posted here.

LoadStorm Testing Results

Load Storm is designed to simulate real users visiting the site, logging in and browsing. It tests uncached performance.

Results Table

CompanyTotal RequestsTotal ErrorsPeak RpsAverage RpsPeak Response TimeAverage Response TimeTotal Data TransferredPeak ThroughputAverage ThroughputWp-login Average Response Time
Cloudways 4056550282225.3613206.002012.00211412
IONOS 5247574165538029215593505.0023.531713
Nestify 692645154038515054523.0042.653424
Pantheon 79497613262144215102.00116.00453625
Pressable 809307058745012354970.0041.583023
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 900234103069350014609219.0048.213727
Seravo 7650431215725314255029641.0034.332319
Servebolt 926739103887951515100108.0033.933319
WPOven 7283699457740515100.00424.00423424

Discussion

Jelastic, Nestify, Pantheon, Servebolt and WPOven all handled the Load Storm test without issue.

1&1 IONOS may have run into some security issues which couldn't be turned off with a stable response time but high error rate.

Cloudways slowed down substantially with average response time going over 2000ms.

Pressable started to slow down with average response times rising from 500ms to 1100ms.

Seravo ran into an issue with docker proxy that couldn't be resolved which caused a high error rate.

K6 Testing Results

K6 is designed to test cached performance by repeatedly requesting the homepage.

Results Table

CompanyRequestsErrorsPeak RpsAverage Response TimeAverage RpsP95P99
Cloudways 5786170
IONOS 7964145000
Nestify 8510450
Pantheon 12896531
Pressable 13370470
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 12932909
Seravo 881714148
Servebolt 11040705
WPOven 8952330

Discussion

Jelastic, Pantheon, Pressable, Seravo, Servebolt and WPOven didn't experience any issues with the Load Impact test.

1&1 IONOS ran into security measures again and experienced a lot of errors.

Cloudways experienced some stress and response times increased substantially starting around 1200 users.

Nestify started experiencing load around 2500 and increased slightly to 1s average response time.

Uptime Testing Results

Uptime is monitored by two companies: HetrixTools and Uptime Robot. A self hosted monitor was also run in case there was a major discrepancy between the two third party monitors.

Results Table

CompanyUptime RobotHetrixAlt Uptime Monitor
Cloudways 100100
IONOS 99.98699.99
Nestify 100100
Pantheon 100100
Pressable 100100
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 99.9999.99
Seravo 100100
Servebolt 99.58299.9999.99
WPOven 100100

Discussion

Every company did well maintaining above 99.98% uptime. The only issue was a strange discrepancy between UptimeRobot and StatusCake on Servebolt's uptime. One showed a very low 99.582 and the other 99.99. The third monitor I setup showed 99.99%, so the issue appears to be with Uptime Robot.

WebPageTest Testing Results

WebPageTest fully loads the homepage and records how long it takes from 12 different locations around the world.

Results Table

CompanyVirginiaCaliforniaLondonFrankfurtSingaporeMumbaiTokyoSydneyBrazilAverageRose Hill MauritiusIsrael
Cloudways 10.6230.6980.7431.6381.5381.1391.5770.9921.14652.0291.197
IONOS 0.6750.6971.0061.1411.8342.0471.2391.8821.4541.422752.9391.57
Nestify 0.4751.1481.4321.5183.2293.5332.5982.921.8232.1181666673.7752.047
Pantheon 0.4360.5880.5340.590.8750.8741.0920.8960.6730.98091666673.2651.145
Pressable 0.3911.0081.2241.1882.3222.2261.782.2451.3241.6461666673.3671.868
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 0.8221.5630.3840.3612.8151.5182.762.9652.3171.6589166672.120.976
Seravo 0.4280.6560.8221.042.2131.9621.4652.0731.351.370252.4741.379
Servebolt 0.4540.590.5610.6521.0471.1821.0451.0920.7490.91508333331.7971.173
WPOven 0.430.760.9030.9071.7961.6711.4591.6591.021.229752.2751.205

Discussion

Pantheon picked up the fastest response times in 5/12 locations. Servebolt ended up being the fastest in only two locations but had the fastest average overall being near the fastest in most locaations. Nestify didn't stand out well here being slowest in 6/12 locales and second slowest in 5/12. Jelastic was the slowest in 5 locations, second slowest in 2 locations and the fastest in 3 locations.

WPPerformanceTester Testing Results

WPPerformanceTester performs two benchmarks. One is a WordPress (WP Bench) and the other a PHP benchmark. WP Bench measures how many WP queries per second and higher tends to be better (varies considerably by architecture). PHP Bench performs a lot of computational and some database operations which are measured in seconds to complete. Lower PHP Bench is better. WP Bench is red in the chart, PHP Bench is blue.

Results Table

CompanyPHP BenchWP Bench
Cloudways 7.605628.1407035
IONOS 10.029370.5075954
Nestify 7.487753.0120482
Pantheon 8.996309.8853424
Pressable 6.2131297.016861
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 7.8881314.060447
Seravo 8.029463.6068614
Servebolt 3.2752049.180328
WPOven 11.831497.2650423

Discussion

Servebolt blew away the competition on this test recording near 50% faster scores on both PHP bench and WP bench than the next fastest competitors. The competition wasn't slow either, Pressable's PHP bench was a near 50% improvement over their own score last year too.

SSL Testing Results

The tool is available at https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/

Results Table

CompanyQualsys SSL Grade
Cloudways B
IONOS B
Nestify B
Pantheon A
Pressable A
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic A
Seravo B
Servebolt B
WPOven B

Discussion

No company achieved an A+ rating. Every single B grade was for the following reason according to Qualsys: "This server supports TLS 1.0 and TLS 1.1. Grade capped to B."

Conclusion

There are two levels of recognition awarded to companies that participate in the tests. There is no ‘best’ declared, it’s simply tiered, it’s hard to come up with an objective ranking system because of the complex nature of hosting. These tests also don’t take into account outside factors such as reviews, support, and features. It is simply testing performance as described in the methodology.

Top Tier

This year's Top Tier WordPress Hosting Performance Award goes to the following companies who showed virtually no signs of struggle during the testing.


Honorable Mention

The following companies earned Honorable Mention status because they did very well and had a minor issue or two holding them back from earning Top Tier status.


Individual Host Analysis

Perfect uptime. Zero errors on load tests was nice. But the response times just increased too much to win any recognition.
1&1 IONOS was marred by security measures that couldn't be worked around. Their uptime was solid, but the load tests just had too many errors which seemed like were triggered by security features because response times were remaining flat.
Nestify's perfect uptime was a great start. 1 error total between both load tests. The only issue was the response times increased around 2500 users on Load Impact to over 1000ms which meant Nestify earned Honorable Mention status.
100% uptime. Effortless load test results including the fastest Load Impact average response time. Often the fastest response times on WebPageTest with the second fastest average load time overall. A solid showing earned Pantheon Top Tier status.
Perfect uptime. Incredibly fast Load Impact results with zero errors and second fastest peak average load time. The only thing that kept Pressable from earning Top Tier status was Load Storm slowing down responses from 500ms to 1100ms during the test. Honorable Mention well earned.
99.99% uptime on both monitors. Minimal errors on the load tests. Jelastic earned a top tier performance.
Perfect uptime. Solid Load Impact result. The downfall was a docker proxy bug which kept popping up and causing a lot of errors on Load Storm.
Servebolt prides themselves on speed. They were blazingly fast on WPPerformanceTester. They had the fastest average response time on WebPageTest. They had the fastest Load Storm average response time. Top Tier honors were easily awarded to Servebolt.
A relatively unknown provider which intermittently participates in these benchmarks. Each time they seem to do quite well earning Top Tier honors for the third time in a row this year. Perfect uptime and excellent load tests will do that. Well done and welcome back WPOven.

About the Author

Kevin Ohashi

Kevin Ohashi is the geek-in-charge at Review Signal. He is passionate about making data meaningful for consumers. Kevin is based in Washington, DC.

Recommended Articles

$51-100/Month WordPress Hosting Performance Benchmarks 2020

Please read the Methodology to fully understand the scope of these tests.

Note: Please check company profiles for summary of performances across multiple tiers. Some companies also offer promotions or coupon codes for a discount as well.

Originally posted here.

LoadStorm Testing Results

Load Storm is designed to simulate real users visiting the site, logging in and browsing. It tests uncached performance.

Results Table

CompanyTotal RequestsTotal ErrorsPeak RpsAverage RpsPeak Response TimeAverage Response TimeTotal Data TransferredPeak ThroughputAverage ThroughputWp-login Average Response Time
A2Hosting 4562821145341253151131042.0023.441813
Cloudways 5440090404302.2314085.00609.003223.9717.58
DreamHost 3944370267219101161470.0021.911512
highavailability.io 57308004423184266478.0031.412517
IONOS 48740933532716141391.0032.342418
Lightning Base 56422774403132283.00407.00342719
Nestify 3794151310.63210.7915094.0044122.618.8313
Pressable 6991691495663881501699.0035.823020
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 689246118352138314074188.0036.802820
Servebolt 798420315924441509995.0028.852216
WPX 652294724893623069.00137.00362720

Discussion

1&1 IONOS, Cloudways, HighAvailability, Jelastic, LightningBase, Nestify, Pressable, Servebolt and WPX Hosting didn't have any issues.

A2 Hosting started slowing down around 1600 users and average response times went up substantially. DreamHost started slowing down around 1300 users but didn't have a single error.

K6 Testing Results

K6 is designed to test cached performance by repeatedly requesting the homepage.

Results Table

CompanyRequestsErrorsPeak RpsAverage Response TimeAverage RpsP95P99
A2Hosting 30471994
Cloudways 6317100
DreamHost 5275170
highavailability.io 5871430
IONOS 411084849
Lightning Base 6018560
Nestify 5889440
Pressable 8985890
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 8653977
Servebolt 7841854
WPX 84998311

Discussion

Cloudways, High Availability, Jelastic, LightningBase, Nestify, Pressable, Servebolt and WPX Hosting didn't have any issues.

1&1 IONOS slowed down around 1050 users. A2 Hosting collapsed with an average response time spiking to over 48 seconds. DreamHost started slowing down around 1400 users but didn't error out.

Uptime Testing Results

Uptime is monitored by two companies: HetrixTools and Uptime Robot. A self hosted monitor was also run in case there was a major discrepancy between the two third party monitors.

Results Table

CompanyUptime RobotHetrixAlt Uptime Monitor
A2Hosting 99.99399.99
Cloudways 99.98299.92
DreamHost 100100
highavailability.io 99.997100
IONOS 100100
Lightning Base 100100
Nestify 100100
Pressable 100100
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 99.9999.99
Servebolt 99.58399.9999.99
WPX 10099.99

Discussion

Every company did well maintaining above 99.9% uptime. The only issue was a strange discrepancy between UptimeRobot and StatusCake on Servebolt's uptime. One showed a very low 99.583 and the other 99.99. The third monitor I setup showed 99.99%, so the issue appears to be with Uptime Robot.

WebPageTest Testing Results

WebPageTest fully loads the homepage and records how long it takes from 12 different locations around the world.

Results Table

CompanyVirginiaCaliforniaLondonFrankfurtSingaporeMumbaiTokyoSydneyBrazilAverageRose Hill MauritiusIsrael
A2Hosting 0.8290.61.4531.5782.1142.6531.4582.131.8391.7708333333.4482.496
Cloudways 0.3890.6890.730.8051.7831.8381.2491.7470.981.1740833332.0861.211
DreamHost 0.4050.2520.650.7450.831.250.5310.9610.8880.831251.7341.174
highavailability.io 0.3460.5550.7610.9831.4821.9871.0911.3821.0541.15352.2721.337
IONOS 0.6540.8011.2741.3642.3142.8511.7772.2932.7051.887753.8771.875
Lightning Base 0.450.580.9220.9671.742.0751.1421.7761.2541.2614166672.1361.482
Nestify 0.4461.1511.5221.6283.2593.4962.4542.9711.8282.1525833334.1562.015
Pressable 0.4651.0691.2121.3372.2582.171.7462.1111.41.6631666673.2581.964
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 0.8971.510.2920.3722.5781.3122.5562.9472.1771.5944166672.1280.996
Servebolt 0.3940.6230.6430.6491.0941.1741.0511.0890.7910.94191666671.7581.209
WPX 0.4210.6670.9181.1831.6822.611.3372.1921.921.4699166672.7811.391

Discussion

DreamHost did shockingly well being the fastest in 5/12 locations and the second fastest in 3/12. Servebolt was the fastest in 2 locations and second in 6 more. Jelastic had a confusing performance of being the fastest in 1 location and slowest in 3 and second slowest in an additional 3 more. Nestify didn't stand out in a good way being the slowest in 6/12 locales.

WPPerformanceTester Testing Results

WPPerformanceTester performs two benchmarks. One is a WordPress (WP Bench) and the other a PHP benchmark. WP Bench measures how many WP queries per second and higher tends to be better (varies considerably by architecture). PHP Bench performs a lot of computational and some database operations which are measured in seconds to complete. Lower PHP Bench is better. WP Bench is red in the chart, PHP Bench is blue.

Results Table

CompanyPHP BenchWP Bench
A2Hosting 11.458953.2888465
Cloudways 7.948722.5433526
DreamHost 7.6541013.171226
highavailability.io 10.2329.64719834
IONOS 10.755523.5602094
Lightning Base 6.383871.0801394
Nestify 7.481808.4074373
Pressable 7.904877.9631255
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 7.7151503.759398
Servebolt 3.2982155.172414
WPX 8.407713.7758744

Discussion

Servebolt stole the show here with completing the PHP bench in nearly half the time of the next fastest competitor. Servebolt also had the fastest WP bench by over 40% and almost two orders of magnitude faster than the slowest WP bench. But both the slowest and fastest WP bench scores were able to handle the load tests without issue showing that different architectures with different trade offs can both perform well.

SSL Testing Results

The tool is available at https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/

Results Table

CompanyQualsys SSL Grade
A2Hosting A
Cloudways B
DreamHost B
highavailability.io B
IONOS A
Lightning Base A
Nestify B
Pressable A
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic A
Servebolt B
WPX A

Discussion

No company scored an A+. Every single B grade was for the following reason according to Qualsys: "This server supports TLS 1.0 and TLS 1.1. Grade capped to B."

Conclusion

There are two levels of recognition awarded to companies that participate in the tests. There is no ‘best’ declared, it’s simply tiered, it’s hard to come up with an objective ranking system because of the complex nature of hosting. These tests also don’t take into account outside factors such as reviews, support, and features. It is simply testing performance as described in the methodology.

Top Tier

This year's Top Tier WordPress Hosting Performance Award goes to the following companies who showed virtually no signs of struggle during the testing.


Honorable Mention

The following companies earned Honorable Mention status because they did very well and had a minor issue or two holding them back from earning Top Tier status.

No company achieved this status.


Individual Host Analysis

The good news was A2 Hosting had over 99.99% uptime on both monitors. The bad news is they failed both load tests with response times rising significantly. Not sure what happened this year but hopefully they make some improvements next year and do much better.
Zero errors on both load tests and no impact on response times, one of only two companies in this price tier that managed to pull off the perfect load tests. Congrats on earning Top Tier status.
DreamHost managed perfect uptime and zero load testing errors. DreamHost also had the fastest average load speed on WebPageTest. The problem was keeping the response times down during load testing, the servers slowed on both tests causing response times to rise substantially. DreamHost manages to do well, but just not well enough, I hope to see them do a little bit better next year and earn some more recognition.
High Availability managed the perfect load tests with zero errors. Near perfect uptime of 99.997% and 100% cap off a Top Tier performance.
Perfect uptime and an almost perfect Load Storm test were a great start. Unfortunately, the Load Impact test proved to be a bit too much. Hopefully next year improvements in the static caching will let them earn Top Tier status.
Consistency seems to define Lightning Base. Perfect uptime. Only 7 errors total on load testing. For the sixth year in a row across every tier they've participated in, Lightning Base has earned Top Tier status. This year is no exception, consistently excellent performance that doesn't get enough recognition.
Perfect uptime. 1 error during the load tests. The only thing I'd like to see improved is the global response times which are a non impacting measurement. Nestify definitely earned their Top Tier status this year. congratulations.
Shaky uptime was an issue in the past, but perfect uptime this year shows Pressable has really stepped it up. The load tests went well, especially having the fastest Load Impact response times. It's nice seeing positive improvements leading to Pressable earning Top Tier status again.
This first time participant put up 99.99% uptime and solid performances on the load test. A Top Tier performance.
Servebolt's second year was kind to them. Their new servers blew away the competition on WPPerformanceTester and it wasn't even close. Servebolt also managed the fastest average response time on Load Storm and the second fastest average response time on WebPageTest. Servebolt is really pushing hard on the speed button and it earned them another Top Tier performance.
WPX had near perfect uptime and did excellent on both load tests. It wasn't flashy but they were the third fastest average response on Load Storm and second fastest on Load Impact. A consistently great performance which got them another Top Tier award this year.

About the Author

Kevin Ohashi

Kevin Ohashi is the geek-in-charge at Review Signal. He is passionate about making data meaningful for consumers. Kevin is based in Washington, DC.

Recommended Articles

$25-50/Month WordPress Hosting Performance Benchmarks 2020

Please read the Methodology to fully understand the scope of these tests.

Note: Please check company profiles for summary of performances across multiple tiers. Some companies also offer promotions or coupon codes for a discount as well.

Originally posted here.

LoadStorm Testing Results

Load Storm is designed to simulate real users visiting the site, logging in and browsing. It tests uncached performance.

Results Table

CompanyTotal RequestsTotal ErrorsPeak RpsAverage RpsPeak Response TimeAverage Response TimeTotal Data TransferredPeak ThroughputAverage ThroughputWp-login Average Response Time
Cloudways 27878711206155151011153.0015.41118561
highavailability.io 3954911829422015006450.0021.631612
IONOS 234689493171130152852148.0016.52119179
Nestify 3667191280.67203.7315058.0048122.6317.3413
Onyx (Krystal Hosting) 37111836282.67206.181367160921.8416.7112
Pantheon 35435542961973408.00106.00201711
Pressable 4921566377273.422402.0093.00252014
Seravo 3274413265.35181.911003537516.5713.659205
Servebolt 55418649662307.8815156.00128.002025.6411.29
SiteGround 45996713392563465229.0024.491814
WordPress.com 7480641459641615064.0068.00322618
WPX 4463959033424815100.00145.00241814

Discussion

WordPress.com Business (Automattic), HighAvailability, Nestify, Onyx, Pantheon, Pressable, Seravo, Servebolt, SiteGround and WPX Hosting all handled this test without any issues.

1&1 IONOS and Cloudways slowed down but didn't error out.

K6 Testing Results

K6 is designed to test cached performance by repeatedly requesting the homepage.

Results Table

CompanyRequestsErrorsPeak RpsAverage Response TimeAverage RpsP95P99
Cloudways 26577225
highavailability.io 2939020
IONOS 2931290
Nestify 2964750
Onyx (Krystal Hosting) 2772240
Pantheon 4498740
Pressable 4497600
Seravo 2992820
Servebolt 4333360
SiteGround 3708670
WordPress.com 4485500
WPX 4273133

Discussion

1&1 IONOS, WordPress.com Business (Automattic), HighAvailability, Nestify, Onyx, Pantheon, Pressable, Seravo, Servebolt, SiteGround and WPX Hosting all handled this test without issue.

Cloudways slowed down and had peak average response time climb to almost 1.5s.

Uptime Testing Results

Uptime is monitored by two companies: HetrixTools and Uptime Robot. A self hosted monitor was also run in case there was a major discrepancy between the two third party monitors.

Results Table

CompanyUptime RobotHetrixAlt Uptime Monitor
Cloudways 100100
highavailability.io 100100
IONOS 99.99999.99
Nestify 100100
Onyx (Krystal Hosting) 99.998100
Pantheon 100100
Pressable 100100
Seravo 100100
Servebolt 99.94699.9699.94
SiteGround 10099.99
WordPress.com 100100
WPX 10099.99

Discussion

Everyone maintained uptime above 99.9% including with 11/12 keeping 99.99% or higher.

WebPageTest Testing Results

WebPageTest fully loads the homepage and records how long it takes from 12 different locations around the world.

Results Table

CompanyVirginiaCaliforniaLondonFrankfurtSingaporeMumbaiTokyoSydneyBrazilAverageRose Hill MauritiusIsrael
Cloudways 0.3780.7510.7810.8061.8211.9071.2351.730.991.190752.0761.147
highavailability.io 0.4120.5770.9710.8151.8732.4021.0731.3381.181.2294166672.2731.274
IONOS 0.6630.9251.2121.522.9052.5932.9742.6841.7692.01653.9211.952
Nestify 0.4851.1451.5361.6013.1383.5312.4692.9131.9112.1629166674.1972.036
Onyx (Krystal Hosting) 0.6811.4130.3710.3912.0852.1362.0192.5311.5961.4738333332.1041.075
Pantheon 0.5110.4750.5580.8530.9240.9560.8760.8470.9971.022753.3911.115
Pressable 0.5430.8970.9580.8821.7642.2371.4451.6491.5961.4226666672.5581.661
Seravo 0.5130.680.9421.132.231.9641.5321.8551.4261.368252.1361.464
Servebolt 0.6550.9070.4570.4541.080.9741.1611.3661.0510.96691666671.5841.058
SiteGround 0.5490.7961.0721.1582.4252.4211.7372.391.6021.600752.8231.608
WordPress.com 0.7680.5881.1091.2061.0682.1220.7981.161.221.2782.9381.581
WPX 0.470.6571.0261.0811.7482.4271.442.2451.9191.4993333332.8251.445

Discussion

1&1 IONOS and Nestify stand out as the two slowest around the globe being first or second in 8/12 locales together. Onyx, the UK based company, was the fastest in London and Frankfurt, which is nice to see that geography seems to make an impact. Servebolt picked up the fastest average response time at just under a second average across the 12 locales.

WPPerformanceTester Testing Results

WPPerformanceTester performs two benchmarks. One is a WordPress (WP Bench) and the other a PHP benchmark. WP Bench measures how many WP queries per second and higher tends to be better (varies considerably by architecture). PHP Bench performs a lot of computational and some database operations which are measured in seconds to complete. Lower PHP Bench is better. WP Bench is red in the chart, PHP Bench is blue.

Results Table

CompanyPHP BenchWP Bench
Cloudways 8.486498.2561036
highavailability.io 10.39227.53910553
IONOS 10.774407.3319756
Nestify 7.486777.6049767
Onyx (Krystal Hosting) 11.083257.003341
Pantheon 9.793273.5978112
Pressable 6.2171375.515818
Seravo 7.926485.2013586
Servebolt 2.4362403.846154
SiteGround 7.4251297.016861
WordPress.com 6.2552066.115702
WPX 8.389699.3006993

Discussion

The clear standout here is Servebolt with some of the fastest times I've ever seen. WordPress.com Business isn't too far back with both of them breaking them 2000 mark on WP bench (which is more than double WordPress.com Business' score last year). The highest score in any tier last year was in 1700 range (from Servebolt and High Availability[under old IWW brand]), so this is a drastic improvement.

SSL Testing Results

The tool is available at https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/

Results Table

CompanyQualsys SSL Grade
Cloudways B
highavailability.io B
IONOS A
Nestify B
Onyx (Krystal Hosting) A
Pantheon A+
Pressable A
Seravo B
Servebolt B
SiteGround A
WordPress.com A
WPX A

Discussion

Pantheon is the only company that achieved an A+ rating. Every single B grade was for the following reason according to Qualsys: "This server supports TLS 1.0 and TLS 1.1. Grade capped to B."

Conclusion

There are two levels of recognition awarded to companies that participate in the tests. There is no ‘best’ declared, it’s simply tiered, it’s hard to come up with an objective ranking system because of the complex nature of hosting. These tests also don’t take into account outside factors such as reviews, support, and features. It is simply testing performance as described in the methodology.

Top Tier

This year's Top Tier WordPress Hosting Performance Award goes to the following companies who showed virtually no signs of struggle during the testing.


Honorable Mention

The following companies earned Honorable Mention status because they did very well and had a minor issue or two holding them back from earning Top Tier status.

No company achieved this status.


Individual Host Analysis

Cloudways had perfect uptime on both monitors which was good. The problem was the load tests caused the server to slow down and have high response times.
100% uptime is really nice to see. 0 Load Impact errors and a miniscule 18 errors on Load Storm wrap up an overall excellent performance, well deserving of Top Tier honors.
1&1 IONOS overall had a much stronger showing here than in the tier below. The server didn't error out on any tests. It kept excellent uptime. The only issue was Load Storm seemed to slow down the server to over 2s average load times which kept it out of earning any recognition.
A whopping 1 error across both load tests with perfect uptime easily earned Nestify Top Tier status this year.
This UK brand (owned by Krystal Hosting) earned itself their first Top Tier honors ever. Dedicated to Managed WordPress Hosting, the new offering really showed off well with near perfect uptime of 100 and 99.998%. It was also the fastest in London and Frankfurt on WebPageTest.
Pantheon has historically done very well in these tests and this year was no exception. Perfect uptime. The absolute fastest Load Impact response time at a blazing 23ms. They were also the fastest on WebPageTest from 4/12 locales. A Top Tier performance without question.
Perfect uptime. The second fastest average response time on Load Storm (only beat by WordPress.com Business which are both owned by Automattic). Pressable also had the second fastest PHP bench score. Well deserved on another Top Tier performance this year.
The only truly new entrant in this price tier put on excellent showing with perfect uptime, zero errors on Load Impact and only three errors on Load Storm. Nice to see new entrant do so spectacularly and earn Top Tier status.
The second year for Servebolt has treated them well. They haven't missed a beat with near perfect load tests. They stood out the most on the WPPerformanceTester benchmark where they blew away the numbers from last year. Top Tier performance again.
Near perfect uptime. A total of one error on both load tests. It wasn't flashy in any of the results but it handled all the tests gracefully and earned another Top Tier mark this year.
The other Automattic brand. It appears there may be some similarities in infrastructure with sister brand Pressable. They had similar PHP bench scores which were very fast. They also shared perfect uptime. An excellent brand to be sharing a lot in common with. WordPress.com Business stood out in having the fastest average response on Load Storm and the second fastest on Load Impact. They also had the second fastest WP bench score. Another year, another Top Tier performance well earned.
WPX Hosting had 100/99.99% uptime marks. Their average response times on both load tests was in the snappy 100ms range. WPX earned themselves Top Tier honors again this year.

About the Author

Kevin Ohashi

Kevin Ohashi is the geek-in-charge at Review Signal. He is passionate about making data meaningful for consumers. Kevin is based in Washington, DC.

Recommended Articles

<$25/Month WordPress Hosting Performance Benchmarks 2020

Please read the Methodology to fully understand the scope of these tests.

Note: Please check company profiles for summary of performances across multiple tiers. Some companies also offer promotions or coupon codes for a discount as well.

Originally posted here.

LoadStorm Testing Results

Load Storm is designed to simulate real users visiting the site, logging in and browsing. It tests uncached performance.

Results Table

CompanyTotal RequestsTotal ErrorsPeak RpsAverage RpsPeak Response TimeAverage Response TimeTotal Data TransferredPeak ThroughputAverage ThroughputWp-login Average Response Time
34SP.com 410619830222815102.00405.00221612
A2Hosting 43590803222428036418.0022.881713
ChemiCloud 239019511417813316425719.0013.58117545
Cloudways 2016020156112123513038.0010.6975085938
DreamHost 2302790164128106341935.0012.4287
EasyWP by Namecheap 35297929498256.60196.101564770419.0113.6510.56
Flywheel 33199231421312184153311592.0017.13169517
GoDaddy 495189151370275.1115156.00348.003224.4318.02
GreenGeeks 361071226820113667503.0021.651612
highavailability.io 40462503062252803450.0022.171712
InMotion Hosting 47156224484326151005017.001048.001839582
IONOS Shared 4816545640135826815364550.0018.531410
IONOS WP 4525445029034025115403545.0020.141511
Krystal Hosting 2815488199.05156.4215088.00149215.9311.229
Lightning Base 381503152832122128.00430.00231713
RAIDBOXES 41836503112325025510.0022.111612
SiteGround 45868963422555548233.0024.261813
TVC.Net 36380414426620215090506.0022.201612
Wetopi 34806513032551934093604.0021.181612
WPCycle 353996155245.53196.661064973419.1213.5110.62
WPX 4318469433124015103.00200.00241813

Discussion

34SP, A2 Hosting, DreamHost, GoDaddy, GreenGeeks, HighAvailability, Krystal Hosting, LightningBase, Raidboxes, SiteGround, TVC.Net, WPCycle and WPX Hosting all handled the Load Storm test without any issues. Wetopi had a few errors but overall quite good at a minimal 0.37% error rate.

1&1 IONOS appeared to have security features that couldn't be worked around, they maintained a constant response time and error rate. ChemiCloud had some wp-login security issues and hit the limitations of the plan. Cloudways slowed down and response times increased. Flywheel was overwhelmed by the test. InMotion Hosting was overwhelmed by the test as well. NameCheap struggled to keep up with the test.

K6 Testing Results

K6 is designed to test cached performance by repeatedly requesting the homepage.

Results Table

CompanyRequestsErrorsPeak RpsAverage Response TimeAverage RpsP95P99
34SP.com 2795210
A2Hosting 2922460
ChemiCloud 3060730
Cloudways 2141970
DreamHost 2745410
EasyWP by Namecheap 2728821
Flywheel 4493360
GoDaddy 29663145
GreenGeeks 2958910
highavailability.io 2923410
InMotion Hosting 2961970
IONOS Shared 881225000
IONOS WP 2014265000
Krystal Hosting 28392410
Lightning Base 3011420
RAIDBOXES 2891230
SiteGround 3714220
TVC.Net 2893730
Wetopi 2516800
WPCycle 1915120
WPX 4208433

Discussion

A2 Hosting, ChemiCloud, Flywheel, GoDaddy, GreenGeeks, High Availability, InMotion Hosting, LightningBase, Namecheap, Raidboxes, SiteGround, TVCNet, and WPX Hosting all handled the Load Impact test without any issues.

34SP had a couple spikes but overall did pretty well. DreamHost saw some small spikes and increased response times. Krystal generally handled it well except for a couple spikes.

Cloudways, Wetopi and WPCycle didn't error out but saw a substantial increase in response times.

1&1 IONOS had over 5000 errors on each test and slow response times which the company said was due to its webshield security features which couldn't be turned off.

Uptime Testing Results

Uptime is monitored by two companies: HetrixTools and Uptime Robot. A self hosted monitor was also run in case there was a major discrepancy between the two third party monitors.

Results Table

CompanyUptime RobotHetrixAlt Uptime Monitor
34SP.com 99.96399.94
A2Hosting 10099.99
ChemiCloud 100100
Cloudways 100100
DreamHost 99.9799.95
EasyWP by Namecheap 99.74899.75
Flywheel 100100
GoDaddy 99.99399.96
GreenGeeks 99.89499.9699.9
highavailability.io 99.999100
InMotion Hosting 99.93899.94
IONOS Shared 99.994100
IONOS WP 99.9499.97
Krystal Hosting 99.999100
Lightning Base 100100
RAIDBOXES 99.999100
SiteGround 10099.99
TVC.Net 99.8499.87
Wetopi 99.99299.98
WPCycle 99.41499.5
WPX 99.99999.99

Discussion

Most companies did fine maintaining above 99.9% uptime.

GreenGeeks had conflicting monitors of 99.96% and 99.894%, so a tiebreak monitor was checked which showed 99.9% making it the most borderline result I've ever encountered.

Namecheap, TVCNet and WPCycle experienced downtime which kept them below 99.9% threshold.

*SiteGround had one downtime event which was caused by me not verifying the test domain which I discounted from the uptime monitoring.

WebPageTest Testing Results

WebPageTest fully loads the homepage and records how long it takes from 12 different locations around the world.

Results Table

CompanyVirginiaCaliforniaLondonFrankfurtSingaporeMumbaiTokyoSydneyBrazilAverageRose Hill MauritiusIsrael
34SP.com 0.8231.3340.5210.3932.0131.2692.352.9351.7311.4531666671.8850.889
A2Hosting 0.5660.7430.9831.0811.931.8371.5542.091.4241.3919166672.4061.456
ChemiCloud 0.3440.7720.7710.8672.0061.7811.3341.9071.0911.241752.1761.273
Cloudways 0.4260.6850.6810.7981.7721.9031.2961.7810.9871.1938333332.1771.235
DreamHost 0.5310.2840.880.7440.8051.3610.550.9640.8770.86116666671.7261.15
EasyWP by Namecheap 0.6850.5211.3821.4741.8132.2131.2521.6831.7171.486752.6231.815
Flywheel 0.3620.3740.4120.3460.3520.4140.3730.4630.3680.485751.0060.824
GoDaddy 0.6040.8960.9090.9891.5052.381.2921.9721.7041.4464166672.3381.58
GreenGeeks 0.5330.6160.7440.8181.6991.5451.2641.9171.2181.185252.0421.244
highavailability.io 0.4580.5130.8680.9581.5542.2221.2491.3341.1021.1981666672.2631.246
InMotion Hosting 0.3720.6870.7510.791.8111.4821.4681.6791.0511.18452.2521.185
IONOS Shared 0.630.7391.1361.2192.022.2581.4532.0621.4791.5278333332.9871.572
IONOS WP 0.7140.7491.0451.291.8672.2431.5131.9161.6221.526752.9641.598
Krystal Hosting 0.851.4940.4790.4632.2521.2092.2352.6881.7641.5065833332.5120.921
Lightning Base 0.4780.5770.9011.0811.6142.1671.1391.8311.3741.2784166672.1091.423
RAIDBOXES 0.8051.3990.4170.4311.3461.0592.2262.4181.7621.33251.9411.089
SiteGround 0.5260.7110.881.0822.0591.9021.7112.1381.5431.44252.6211.518
TVC.Net 0.7370.6031.2481.3591.7552.1721.0551.4781.6211.40152.4131.602
Wetopi 0.8011.2540.4170.4951.2491.0212.2312.3311.8351.2889166671.7690.995
WPCycle 0.4630.7830.8380.921.9571.8181.4961.8431.2561.3240833332.4751.405
WPX 0.4550.6911.0621.0811.7292.5481.3552.1751.8851.4841666672.8181.459

Discussion

Flywheel is the obvious standout being the fastest from 9/12 testing locations. DreamHost also stands out as the second fastest in many locations and the fastest in a couple. No company stood out as obviously the slowest around the world which is a good sign.

WPPerformanceTester Testing Results

WPPerformanceTester performs two benchmarks. One is a WordPress (WP Bench) and the other a PHP benchmark. WP Bench measures how many WP queries per second and higher tends to be better (varies considerably by architecture). PHP Bench performs a lot of computational and some database operations which are measured in seconds to complete. Lower PHP Bench is better. WP Bench is red in the chart, PHP Bench is blue.

Results Table

CompanyPHP BenchWP Bench
34SP.com 10.868468.164794
A2Hosting 10.875527.1481286
ChemiCloud 11.437323.5198965
Cloudways 8.222484.9660524
DreamHost 7.01560.2240896
EasyWP by Namecheap 10.277522.7391532
Flywheel 11.446297.7963073
GoDaddy 10.712279.173646
GreenGeeks 9.2111305.483029
highavailability.io 10.39630.6335008
InMotion Hosting 10.6331077.586207
IONOS Shared 10.238490.6771344
IONOS WP 11.52235.349494
Krystal Hosting 8.6361191.895113
Lightning Base 6.369870.3220191
RAIDBOXES 8.546312.1098627
SiteGround 7.431406.469761
TVC.Net 8.5921356.852103
Wetopi 12.801744.6016381
WPCycle 12.164629.7229219
WPX 8.533761.614623

Discussion

LightingBase and DreamHost stand out as the fastest PHP Bench scores. The WP Bench provides some interesting insight about why it may not correlate to performance at scale. High Availability has the slowest score by an order of magnitude but that's almost surely due to the high availability architecture which allowed it to handle all the load testing with ease.

SSL Testing Results

The tool is available at https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/

Results Table

CompanyQualsys SSL Grade
34SP.com A
A2Hosting A+
ChemiCloud A
Cloudways B
DreamHost B
EasyWP by Namecheap A+
Flywheel A
GoDaddy B
GreenGeeks A+
highavailability.io B
InMotion Hosting B
IONOS Shared B
IONOS WP B
Krystal Hosting A
Lightning Base A
RAIDBOXES A+
SiteGround A
TVC.Net A
Wetopi B
WPCycle A+
WPX A

Discussion

A2, GreenGeeks, Namecheap, Raidboxes and WPCycle all earned A+ ratings. Every single B grade was for the following reason according to Qualsys: "This server supports TLS 1.0 and TLS 1.1. Grade capped to B."

Conclusion

There are two levels of recognition awarded to companies that participate in the tests. There is no ‘best’ declared, it’s simply tiered, it’s hard to come up with an objective ranking system because of the complex nature of hosting. These tests also don’t take into account outside factors such as reviews, support, and features. It is simply testing performance as described in the methodology.

Top Tier

This year's Top Tier WordPress Hosting Performance Award goes to the following companies who showed virtually no signs of struggle during the testing.


Honorable Mention

The following companies earned Honorable Mention status because they did very well and had a minor issue or two holding them back from earning Top Tier status.


Individual Host Analysis

This is the third year of participation for 34SP.com and it's fantastic to see them earn an honorable mention status this year. Last year they were almost there.  A few spikes in the Load Impact testing kept them out of top tier status this time. Next year I hope to see them earning top tier status as they continue to improve.
A2 stepped up their game this year after struggling with Load Storm last year going from a 0.57% error rate to a perfect zero errors. With the uptime monitors showing 100 and 99.99% uptime, A2 earned Top Tier honors this year.
ChemiCloud is a first time participant and did an admirable job with perfect 100% uptime on both monitors. They handled the Load Impact test without issue but the Load Storm test proved to be a bit too much with a 2% error rate. I hope to see them return and make small improvements to do better next year.
Cloudways had perfect uptime at 100% on both monitors. The good news during the load tests were that they didn't have a single error. The bad news during the load tests was the response times increased substantially and the server slowed down under stress.
DreamHost did very well this year earning themselves an honorable mention. Their uptime exceeded the 99.9% threshold and their Load Storm test was excellent. The issue was Load Impact which slowed down and saw some small spikes as the test progressed but there were no errors. They also had some of the fastest response times on WebPageTest being first twice and second five times out of the 12 geographical locations.
It's nice to see a new entrant step into the ring. They almost participated last year, but finally bit the bullet in 2020. True to their name, they are one of the cheapest plans that competed in the cheapest price tier. They handled the Load Impact test well but sadly the uptime monitors were not kind where they experienced some network wide outages during the testing. The Load Storm test also proved to be too much for their containers but it failed gracefully with the requests that were making it through respond very quickly. I hope to see NameCheap return next year and deliver even better performance and value.
Flywheel's smallest plan got knocked down by Load Storm again. The test may be too much for the plan. The good news was the perfect uptime and being one of the fastest response times around the world a whopping nine out of twelve times.
A surprise from a company that is responsible for these tests ever being performed. GoDaddy recovered after last years less than ideal performance with a Top Tier performance this year. Their uptime was above 99.9% which was a problem last year. The load testing results didn't show much issue with the load this year once the security measures were worked around and they even handled the most total requests on Load Storm. Glad to see GoDaddy's engineering team doing well again.
GreenGeeks earned an honorable mention this year, a slight downgrade from last year's Top Tier honor. This was perhaps the most on the edge decision I've had to make. Their results on the load tests were good but the uptime monitors showed 99.96% and 99.894%. I added a third monitor this year in case something like this happened again to act as a tie breaker and it showed 99.9%, the exact threshold I keep between doing well enough and failure. Considering how borderline it was, I opted to give honorable mention status because the Top Tier companies unambiguously didn't struggle with any tests. Overall, it was a very good showing from GreenGeeks but they were kept out by the slimmest margin from earning Top Tier status this year.
Formerly Incendia Web Works, this multiple time participant is back in the Top Tier. Their 99.999% and 100% uptimes combined with doing well on the load tests showed they are highly available. The one test which made it clear that they were doing something different at this tier is the WPPerformanceTester WP Bench test where they have a very low score. One reason I don't use it as a meaningful metric is because of how architectures might impact the results. Latency between the database(s) and the web server will cause dramatic differences in the results and the load tests made it clear how real world performance may not correlate strictly with the WP bench result against other architectures. Great job by HighAvailability this year earning Top Tier status.
InMotion Hosting was brought down by Load Storm's test. Their uptime was above 99.9%. My contact there stopped responding and I wasn't ever able to get more details about any issues the server might have had security wise. Hopefully next time they will do better.
1&1's performance may have been marred by security measures which couldn't be disabled on both load tests. There may have been issues with handling the traffic too, it's hard to tell. But the problems on Load Storm and Load Impact tests held them back this year. The bright spot was the 99.99/100% uptime recorded by the shared plan.
1&1's performance may have been marred by security measures which couldn't be disabled on both load tests. There may have been issues with handling the traffic too, it's hard to tell. But the problems on Load Storm and Load Impact tests held them back this year. The bright spot was the 99.99/100% uptime recorded by the shared plan.
A second year entrant that almost earned honorable mention status last year, got over the hump and earned honorable mention status this year. The struggle was the Load Impact test again where last year it seemed to cause a bit too much stress, this year it was nearly under control with a spike keeping it just out of Top Tier status. The continued improvement from Krystal is excellent to see and I hope to see them be Top Tier next year.
Another year, another Top Tier honor for LightningBase. Perfect uptime. Only 15 errors total on Load Storm and perfect on Load Impact. LightningBase continue to be a model of consistent top tier performance. Congratulations for the longest streak of Top Tier honors of any company that has participated in these tests.
It's always nice to see a first time entrant just do flawlessly. With a whopping 0 total errors on their load tests and 99.999% and 100% on their uptime monitors, it's hard to ask for a better performance. Welcome to the show Raidboxes and congratulations on earning your first Top Tier honor, may you earn many more in the years to come.
SiteGround earned itself Top Tier status again this year after earning Honorable Mention status last year. The small issues with Load Storm tests seem to have disappeared and the uptime was excellent. Congrats to SiteGround on returning to Top Tier status.
TVC's second year participating. Last year they struggled with Load Impact, but they did excellent on both load tests this year. What held them back this year is they were just below the 99.9% uptime threshold at 99.87% and 99.84%. Hopefully it was just a little bit of bad luck and next year will see them earn Top Tier status.
Wetopi was another new entrant into the testing. As far as first performances go, Wetopi did pretty decently. Load Storm had a few errors. Load Impact had no errors but the response time elevated quite substantially by around 1s over the course of the test. The uptime was excellent. Handling Load Impact a little better would have earned them Honorable Mention status. Here's to hoping they improve earn some recognition next year.
The final new entrant in this years testing. Unfortunately WPCycle struggled with uptime and the Load Impact test. They did do very well on the Load Storm test which is a solid start considering it's often the most stressful load test. Hoping to see big improvements next year.
WPX Hosting earned another Top Tier award this year. There's not much to say, 99.999% uptime and almost perfect load tests will do that. Congrats on the repeat, keep up the excellent work.

About the Author

Kevin Ohashi

Kevin Ohashi is the geek-in-charge at Review Signal. He is passionate about making data meaningful for consumers. Kevin is based in Washington, DC.

Recommended Articles

WooCommerce Hosting Performance Benchmarks 2020

Please read the Methodology to fully understand the scope of these tests.

Note: Please check company profiles for summary of performances across multiple tiers. Some companies also offer promotions or coupon codes for a discount as well.

WooCommerce Hosting Performance Benchmarks is spawned off WordPress Hosting Performance Benchmarks and is designed to create a consistent set of benchmarks showing how WooCommerce specialized web hosting companies perform. The focus of these tests is performancenot support, not features, not any other dimension. These benchmarks should be looked at in combination with other sources of information when making any hosting decision. Review Signal’s web hosting reviews has insights for some of the companies with regards to aspects beyond performance. That said, for the performance conscious, these benchmarks should be a good guide.

The original post can be viewed here.

The major differences from the WordPress methodology are the following:

Setup

All tests were performed on an identical WooCommerce dummy website with the same plugins except in cases where hosts added extra plugins or code. The Storefront theme was used with the following sample products. The following Plugins were installed: Jetpack, WooCommerce, WooCommerce Admin, WooCommerce Services, WooCommerce Stripe Gateway, and WP Performance Tester.

WooCommerce Specific Settings were a US address, $USD, digital products, Stripe payment gateway, Storefront theme, automated taxes with Jetpack installed.

Load Storm

The process for LoadStorm was the unique WooCommerce specific test. There were four different profiles created and given their own user distributions (in % after profile), all with 5-10 second page think time. The test scaled from 10 to 1000 concurrent users over 40 minutes and stayed at 1,000 concurrent users for 20 minutes (60 minute test, 20 minute peak).

Profile 1 (20%): Buyer – Homepage, add item to cart, go to cart, checkout (doesn’t submit order)

Profile 2 (10%): Customer (existing) – Homepage, login, view orders, view account details

Profile 3 (20%): Browser – Homepage, second page, product, related product, homepage, product, related product

Profile 4 (50%): Home – Homepage only, called Visitor profile last year

Load Impact

Followed the $51-100/Month Price Tier with load going from 1-2000 users over 15 minutes.

 

Companies and Products

LoadStorm Testing Results

Load Storm is designed to simulate real users visiting the site, logging in and browsing. It tests uncached performance.

Results Table

CompanyTotal RequestsTotal ErrorsPeak RpsAverage RpsPeak Response TimeAverage Response TimeTotal Data TransferredPeak ThroughputAverage ThroughputWoo Buyer ProfileWoo Customer ProfileWoo Browser ProfileWoo Home ProfileWp-login Average Response Time
GreenGeeks 1985092258788.48551.411510618350.3419.9213.98698908463470
Nestify 401852131544.181116.26150755399.4637.9827.63485446463266
Pressable 477322521847.271325.901504944119.4546.1733.1850451110289
Seravo 1702737343818576.37472.981501328336.5611.7510.15707674720661
Servebolt 51252622182016.501423.681510650118.1646.5832.8238340139888
SiteGround 23509506914.48653.041002813158.4922.8716.25276343156120
Wetopi 1985848120729.80551.62103621884616.9112.78977845619523

Discussion

GreenGeeks, Nestify, Pressable, Servebolt, SiteGround and Wetopi handled Load Storm without issue.

Seravo had similar issue in their other load tests in the WordPress Hosting Performance Benchmarks in the $101-200 tier which was a docker proxy bug that couldn't be resolved during the tests.

I decided to take a deeper look at the results and analyze the performance of loading HTML mime types, to ignore a lot of static assets which are cached and bring down average response times.

I broke it down by profile because each script is different in terms of which endpoints on WooCommerce they are hitting.

Load Storm Average Response Time by Profile

This takes deeper look at the results and analyzes the performance of loading HTML mime types, to ignore a lot of static assets which are cached and bring down average response times. This tests how fast the initial pages are delivered, which is what a user would experience before loading all the other assets like css, javascript and images.

Results Table

CompanyBuyer ProfileCustomer ProfileBrowser ProfileHome Profile
GreenGeeks 698908463470
Nestify 485446463266
Pressable 50451110289
Seravo 707674720661
Servebolt 38340139888
SiteGround 276343156120
Wetopi 977845619523

*Seravo included but high error rate makes this number not mean a whole lot.

What we can see from the results is that the homepage only (Visitor profile) is universally the fastest page for every company. That would be expected since the page should be cached and it's only hitting that single endpoint.

The second fastest profile in general seems to be the be the product viewer (Browser profile) who simply looks at different products on the site.

The Buyer and Existing Customer profiles appear to be the heaviest - although it's unclear one is obviously more stressful for WooCommerce based on the results. Both are having to deal with data being sent to the server and handled in a unique manner for each request.

It is reassuring to see that the generally expected outcome matches the reality. It's also nice to see the average response time under 1000ms for even the heavier pages.

K6 Testing Results

K6 is designed to test cached performance by repeatedly requesting the homepage.

Results Table

CompanyRequestsErrorsPeak RpsAverage Response TimeAverage RpsP95P99
GreenGeeks 6265190556
Nestify 7289450697
Pressable 8992630208
Seravo 6322030565
Servebolt 84355012161
SiteGround 8082590220
Wetopi 4878485511920

Discussion

Average Response Time was actually Peak Average Response time in Load Impact.

Green Geeks, Nestify, Pressable, Seravo Servebolt and SiteGround all handled this test without issue.

Wetopi struggled a some and peak average load time was up to 1920ms.

Uptime Testing Results

Uptime is monitored by two companies: HetrixTools and Uptime Robot. A self hosted monitor was also run in case there was a major discrepancy between the two third party monitors.

Results Table

CompanyUptime RobotHetrixAlt Uptime Monitor
GreenGeeks 99.91199.99100
Nestify 100100100
Pressable 100100100
Seravo 99.997100100
Servebolt 99.58399.9999.99
SiteGround 99.99699.99
Wetopi 99.99399.98100

Discussion

Servebolt was the fastest in three locations but had the lowest average response time around the world doing consistently well amongst its peers. Wetopi was the fastest in 4 locations and slowest in four locations, an interesting pattern. Nestify was the slowest in 7/12 locations which is a little disappointing but then it ends up being the fastest in Frankfurt and second fastest in Dulles.

WebPageTest Testing Results

WebPageTest fully loads the homepage and records how long it takes from 12 different locations around the world.

Results Table

CompanyCaliforniaLondonFrankfurtSingaporeMumbaiSydneyAverageVirginiaTokyoChicagoIsraelRose Hill Mauritius
GreenGeeks 1.3251.1581.232.6342.5192.6811.7151666670.8931.9551.1491.7153.323
Nestify 22.6860.6613.94.2293.492.5014166670.7032.9741.2812.5215.572
Pressable 1.6521.1181.2511.6821.7981.5341.434750.7861.5281.1112.0712.686
Seravo 1.371.1451.2822.7052.652.5961.7508333330.7082.1061.1461.7913.511
Servebolt 1.7891.030.8881.7632.3461.2781.3460833330.6571.0851.2641.8322.221
SiteGround 1.4861.341.4292.5513.1382.6851.873250.7381.6121.0481.9944.458
Wetopi 1.7070.5942.1034.3151.4473.4451.8545833330.9482.9351.5171.1582.086

Discussion

Every company was above the 99.9% threshold I would expect from any company. The only issue was a strange discrepancy between UptimeRobot and StatusCake on Servebolt's uptime. One showed a very low 99.583 and the other 99.99. The third monitor I setup showed 99.99%, so the issue appears to be with Uptime Robot.

WPPerformanceTester Testing Results

WPPerformanceTester performs two benchmarks. One is a WordPress (WP Bench) and the other a PHP benchmark. WP Bench measures how many WP queries per second and higher tends to be better (varies considerably by architecture). PHP Bench performs a lot of computational and some database operations which are measured in seconds to complete. Lower PHP Bench is better. WP Bench is red in the chart, PHP Bench is blue.

Results Table

CompanyPHP BenchWP Bench
GreenGeeks 9.921402.524544
Nestify 7.483809.7165992
Pressable 6.3691317.523057
Seravo 8.094400.8016032
Servebolt 3.2712008.032129
SiteGround 9.493425.8943782
Wetopi 11.343576.3688761

Discussion

Servebolt was the obvious standout here. They had the highest queries per second and lowest PHP Bench time.

SSL Testing Results

The tool is available at https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/

Results Table

CompanyQualsys SSL Grade
GreenGeeks A+
Nestify B
Pressable A
Seravo B
Servebolt B
SiteGround A
Wetopi B

Discussion

Green Geeks was the only company to receive an A+ rating.

Conclusion

There are two levels of recognition awarded to companies that participate in the tests. There is no ‘best’ declared, it’s simply tiered, it’s hard to come up with an objective ranking system because of the complex nature of hosting. These tests also don’t take into account outside factors such as reviews, support, and features. It is simply testing performance as described in the methodology.

Top Tier

This year's Top Tier WordPress Hosting Performance Award goes to the following companies who showed virtually no signs of struggle during the testing.


Honorable Mention

The following companies earned Honorable Mention status because they did very well and had a minor issue or two holding them back from earning Top Tier status.

No company achieved this status.


Individual Host Analysis

Green Geeks did well on every test. It didn't stand out in any of them as the fastest but it handled every test without failures and kept response times from increasing. It was also on the cheapest package competing. Well done and congratulations to Green Geeks for earning Top Tier honors.
Nestify had only three errors total in both load tests which is excellent. The average response time on Load Storm was a very fast 53ms. Capped off with perfect 100% uptime on both monitors was an excellent performance overall for Nestify. I'd like to see WebPageTest scores get faster but that's a minor complaint. It was a Top Tier performance and Nestify deserves the recognition.
Perfect uptime is a solid start. Pressable also had the second fastest Average Response Time on WebPageTest. It also was the fastest average response time on Load Storm. It was fastest on Browser profile as well as 1ms behind the fastest on the visitor profile. It was also the second fastest on Load Impact and handled the most requests. Pressable earned Top Tier performance for an impressive inaugural run on the WooCommerce tests.
Near perfect uptime with 100% and 99.97% was a solid start. The Load Impact test went smoothly with zero errors. However, an unfortunate docker proxy bug that couldn't be fixed caused a high number of errors on Load Storm knocking it out of any recognition. A solid start, hopefully next year the kinks will be worked out and we will see them do better.
Servebolt had the fastest WebPageTest average, fastest PHP Bench, highest WP Bench and fastest Peak Average Load Time on Load Impact. Throw in second fastest average response on Load Storm. Then on the broken down by script measuring time for key pages to load, they were the second fastest on both Buyer and Existing Customer profiles, third on Browser profile and first on the Visitor profile. Servebolt had an awful lot of fast across all the tests, a very well earned Top Tier performance.
SiteGround had solid uptime with 99.99% and 99.996%. It had the third fastest Load Impact Peak Average Load Time. It was also the fastest on the Buyer and Existing Customer profiles along with second and third on Browser and Visitor profiles respectively. SiteGround earned Top Tier recognition for its great performance.
A solid uptime was recorded at 99.993% and 99.98%. WebPageTest had Wetopi earning the fastest and slowest in some locations. Interesting pattern on the radar chart. Load Storm Wetopi held up but it was on the slower end in most measures compared to its competitors. Unfortunately, the problem was Load Impact which caused load times to peak at almost 2 seconds. It was a decent performance but there's still improvements to be made.

About the Author

Kevin Ohashi

Kevin Ohashi is the geek-in-charge at Review Signal. He is passionate about making data meaningful for consumers. Kevin is based in Washington, DC.

Recommended Articles

WooCommerce Hosting Performance Benchmarks 2021

Please read the Methodology to fully understand the scope of these tests.

Note: Please check company profiles for summary of performances across multiple tiers. Some companies also offer promotions or coupon codes for a discount as well.

WooCommerce Hosting Performance Benchmarks is spawned off WordPress Hosting Performance Benchmarks and is designed to create a consistent set of benchmarks showing how WooCommerce specialized web hosting companies perform. The focus of these tests is performancenot support, not features, not any other dimension. These benchmarks should be looked at in combination with other sources of information when making any hosting decision. Review Signal’s web hosting reviews has insights for some of the companies with regards to aspects beyond performance. That said, for the performance conscious, these benchmarks should be a good guide.

The major differences from the WordPress methodology are the following:

Setup

All tests were performed on an identical WooCommerce dummy website with the same plugins except in cases where hosts added extra plugins or code. The Storefront theme was used with the following sample products. The following Plugins were installed: Jetpack, WooCommerce, WooCommerce Admin, WooCommerce Services, WooCommerce Stripe Gateway, and WP Performance Tester.

WooCommerce Specific Settings were a US address, $USD, digital products, Stripe payment gateway, Storefront theme, automated taxes with Jetpack installed.

Load Storm

The process for LoadStorm was the unique WooCommerce specific test. There were four different profiles created and given their own user distributions (in % after profile), all with 5-10 second page think time. The test scaled from 10 to 1000 concurrent users over 40 minutes and stayed at 1,000 concurrent users for 20 minutes (60 minute test, 20 minute peak).

Profile 1 (20%): Buyer – Homepage, add item to cart, go to cart, checkout (doesn’t submit order)

Profile 2 (10%): Customer (existing) – Homepage, login, view orders, view account details

Profile 3 (20%): Browser – Homepage, second page, product, related product, homepage, product, related product

Profile 4 (50%): Home – Homepage only, called Visitor profile last year

K6

Followed the $51-100/Month Price Tier with load going from 1-2000 users over 15 minutes.

 

 

The Companies and Products

CompanyPlan Monthly PricePlan Visitors AllowedPlan MemoryPlan Disk SpacePlan BandwidthPlan Sites Allowed
A2Hosting $17.97Unlimited4GBUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
GoDaddy $24.99Unlimited-UnlimitedUnlimited1
GreenGeeks 24.95Unlimited3.0 GBUnlimitedUnmeteredUnlimited
Lightning Base $19.9525,000 Guideline5 GB5 GB100 GB cap3
ManagedWPHosting €50.00not limited by vistor amount, it is limited by disk and trafficaccount has at least 128MB PHP RAM (as said on the site ,we provide 256MB), server has 32 GB20GB400GB a month1
Nexcess $19unmeteredcloud - variable bursts30GB3 TB1
Pressable $70100,000256GB40GBUnlimited5
Seravo €100.0060,000 visits / monthN/A60GBN/A1
Servebolt $991 000 000 Dynamic RequestsUnmetered4 GB (+flex)Unmetered3 (+ unlimited dev environments)
SiteGround $39.99~100,000 Visits Monthly. The actual limits are for CPU usage.768MB per process 40 GBUnmetered Traffic Unlimited Websites
WordPress.com $45UnlimitedNA200GUnlimited1
View Full Products Table

LoadStorm Testing Results

Load Storm is designed to simulate real users visiting the site, logging in and browsing. It tests uncached performance.

Results Table

CompanyTotal RequestsTotal ErrorsPeak RpsAverage RpsPeak Response TimeAverage Response TimeTotal Data TransferredPeak ThroughputAverage ThroughputWp-login Average Response TimeWoo Buyer ProfileWoo Customer ProfileWoo Browser ProfileWoo Home Profile
A2Hosting 440813920981954.921224.489101177120.653.4933.5812736635483438
GoDaddy 571224234522359.471586.7315282181134.7255.6937.421354391497252334
GreenGeeks 230453311843.05640.151295518160.1722.09179351142836473407
Lightning Base 241437659885.95670.661513816763.9323.4418728783645479407
ManagedWPHosting 131839720638656.82366.221631265237.918.3710.53883262388006784783
Nexcess 11681921249511.75324.50842118931.9513.898874949742702735667
Pressable 26869424986.07746.371008410972.6826.6420.19459474410199196
Seravo 1795629373975707.97498.79611224938.5413.2610.71560501601579140
Servebolt 2824761311434.70784.66150819267.3234.319326270270270159
SiteGround 253766248948.42704.911517712882.3930.6222.89330318288254195
WordPress.com 196629056723.58546.19697221887.5432.4424.32471600452264267

Discussion

Lightning Base, WordPress.com, SiteGround, Pressable, and Servebolt all handled this test without issue.

ManagedWPHosting slowed down and had errors. Seravo had a bug which caused errors on a significant amount of requests but the ones that went through looked fine. GoDaddy slowed down and had errors on get_refreshed_fragment which is an important call to update the shopping cart. Nexcess had some wp-login issues on the majority of requests.

Load Storm Average Response Time by Profile

This takes deeper look at the results and analyzes the performance of loading HTML mime types, to ignore a lot of static assets which are cached and bring down average response times. This tests how fast the initial pages are delivered, which is what a user would experience before loading all the other assets like css, javascript and images.

Results Table

CompanyBuyer ProfileCustomer ProfileBrowser ProfileHome Profile
A2Hosting 736635483438
GoDaddy 391497252334
GreenGeeks 1142836473407
Lightning Base 783645479407
ManagedWPHosting 62388006784783
Nexcess 742702735667
Pressable 474410199196
Seravo 501601579140
Servebolt 270270270159
SiteGround 318288254195
WordPress.com 600452264267

Similar to last year the home profile and browser profile seem to be the fastest in that order. These would be the most static and cachable pages since we are only looking. Also similar to last year it's not clear that the Buyer or Customer profile is universally more difficult for hosting companies to deal with. Both hit uncachable endpoints and should cause load.

Servebolt, SiteGround, GoDaddy, and Pressable are your fastest four on the Buyer profile

Servebolt, SiteGround, Pressable and WordPress.com are your fastest four on the Customer profile.

Pressable, GoDaddy, SiteGround, and WordPress.com are your fastest four on Browser profile.

Seravo, Servebolt, SiteGround, and Pressable are your fastest four on the Home profile.

GreenGeeks slowed down for the Buyer profile. ManagedWPHosting slowed down for the Buyer and Customer profiles.

K6 Testing Results

K6 is designed to test cached performance by repeatedly requesting the homepage.

Results Table

CompanyRequestsErrorsPeak RpsAverage Response TimeAverage RpsP95P99
A2Hosting 67534401489335738699703
GoDaddy 6271834513864366868351023
GreenGeeks 66698701472349733735751
Lightning Base 67779181496329744699703
ManagedWPHosting 53947573096066457416875983
Nexcess 7094908421530270775501699
Pressable 88738911956159758283
Seravo 642018261409404705955967
Servebolt 78818771749144861319385
SiteGround 8802810193324962101103
WordPress.com 8844670195119972117118

Discussion

This test used Load Impact (predecessor to K6).

A2Hosting, GreenGeeks, Lightning Base, WordPress.com, SiteGround, Pressable, Nexcess, and Servebolt all handled this test without issue.

Seravo and GoDaddy were ok, relatively flat but a bit slower especially at at P95/P99 levels.

ManagedWPHosting slowed down during the test.

Uptime Testing Results

Uptime is monitored by two companies: HetrixTools and Uptime Robot. A self hosted monitor was also run in case there was a major discrepancy between the two third party monitors.

Results Table

CompanyUptime RobotHetrixAlt Uptime Monitor
A2Hosting 99.91699.7539100
GoDaddy 99.99899.9989100
GreenGeeks 10099.9966100
Lightning Base 99.99199.9913100
ManagedWPHosting 99.81999.873100
Nexcess 99.23899.3906100
Pressable 100100100
Seravo 99.995100100
Servebolt 10099.9995100
SiteGround 100100100
WordPress.com 100100100

Discussion

GreenGeeks, LightningBase, WordPress.com, Seravo, SiteGround, GoDaddy, Pressable, and Servebolt all had 99.99% uptime or higher.

A2Hosting, ManagedWPHosting and Nexcess had some downtime issues which caused it to drop below 99.9%

WebPageTest Testing Results

WebPageTest fully loads the homepage and records how long it takes from 12 different locations around the world.

Results Table

CompanyVirginiaCaliforniaSalt Lake CityLondonFrankfurtCape TownSingaporeMumbaiTokyoSydneyBrazilDubaiAverage
A2Hosting 1.2981.71.7671.5121.7413.0152.72.4652.1272.4391.8913.2732.160666667
GoDaddy 2.3132.6032.5583.483.4047.3133.9725.7962.5194.0962.7914.7743.801583333
GreenGeeks 1.1851.3381.4781.4381.4122.912.2612.3371.732.2121.6433.0831.918916667
Lightning Base 1.351.4631.3612.1471.852.6182.312.6191.4961.9711.7183.2172.01
ManagedWPHosting 1.441.962.1031.2591.0611.953.9691.8342.5752.69927.0332.49025
Nexcess 1.1391.4324.1962.6162.6283.8634.9387.8063.6435.6382.2953.5963.649166667
Pressable 1.2461.291.6051.1951.5731.9232.0831.6491.9971.4892.7041.812583333
Seravo 1.6171.9631.9341.1011.0562.6411.7471.5442.5553.3182.412.6332.04325
Servebolt 1.1081.3171.4891.31.721.9981.2131.5371.1451.4321.1932.9191.530916667
SiteGround 1.0211.0571.1651.3821.4392.8972.8783.1452.0632.311.8153.1372.02575
WordPress.com 0.8940.9411.1770.960.8752.0180.9031.3370.8961.0140.9111.6721.133166667

Discussion

WordPress.com is an absolute standout here. It was the fastest in 10/12 locations. Servebolt was second fastest overall and in 6/12 locations.

On the other end, GoDaddy was the slowest in 6/12 locations and Nexcess was the slowest in 5/12 locations and they were the slowest and second slowest respectively.

Unsurprisingly, US and European locations tend to be much faster, other locations spread out considerably more based on the company.

WPPerformanceTester Testing Results

WPPerformanceTester performs two benchmarks. One is a WordPress (WP Bench) and the other a PHP benchmark. WP Bench measures how many WP queries per second and higher tends to be better (varies considerably by architecture). PHP Bench performs a lot of computational and some database operations which are measured in seconds to complete. Lower PHP Bench is better. WP Bench is red in the chart, PHP Bench is blue.

Results Table

CompanyPHP BenchWP Bench
A2Hosting 4.32758.1501137
GoDaddy 10.927277.3155851
GreenGeeks 12.113990.0990099
Lightning Base 6.632748.502994
ManagedWPHosting 5.2151579.778831
Nexcess 4.3011597.444089
Pressable 4.1341408.450704
Seravo 5.34196.6181675
Servebolt 3.2461481.481481
SiteGround 7.3851658.374793
WordPress.com 4.1162500

Discussion

The PHP Bench scores looked a lot faster than the normal WordPress counterparts. Servebolt had the fastest at 3.246 seconds. But WordPress.com, Pressable, Nexcess, and A2Hosting all had 4.x second speeds. ManagedWPHosting and Seravo had 5.x second speeds. Last year, only Servebolt was under 6 seconds. This year we have 7 companies under that mark. It's nice to see such huge speed increases.

The WP Bench was a run away with WordPress.com scoring 2500 which I believe is the fastest score I've ever measured in any test. Last year there was only two companies above 1400 queries per second. This year there are six companies.

SSL Testing Results

The tool is available at https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/

Results Table

CompanyQualsys SSL Grade
A2Hosting A+
GoDaddy A
GreenGeeks A+
Lightning Base A
ManagedWPHosting A+
Nexcess A
Pressable A
Seravo A
Servebolt A+
SiteGround A
WordPress.com A+

Discussion

A's for everyone with A2Hosting, GreenGeeks, ManagedWPHosting, Servebolt and WordPress.com earning A+.

Internet.nl Testing Results

The tool is available at https://internet.nl/test-site/.

Results Table

CompanyInternet.nl
A2Hosting 35
GoDaddy 50
GreenGeeks 35
Lightning Base 35
ManagedWPHosting 73
Nexcess 47
Pressable 50
Seravo 66
Servebolt 68
SiteGround 30
WordPress.com 52

Discussion

ManagedWPHosting had the top score at 73, closely followed by Servebolt at 68 and Seravo at 66. SiteGround was at the bottom with 30.

I'm not sure how much value there is in this metric, but the results are here for people to look at and evaluate for themselves.

Mozilla Observatory Testing Results

The tool is available at https://observatory.mozilla.org/.

Results Table

CompanyMozilla Observatory
A2Hosting D+
GoDaddy D
GreenGeeks D+
Lightning Base F
ManagedWPHosting B
Nexcess F
Pressable F
Seravo C
Servebolt D+
SiteGround F
WordPress.com D

Discussion

ManagedWPHosting had the highest grade of B. Followed by Seravo with a C, A2Hosting,GreenGeeks,Servebolt D+, GoDaddy/WordPress.com D, and the rest getting Fs.

I really don't know what to make of these results, when so many companies are failing, I have to consider whether the test is useful, or are many companies not doing a good job securing the servers or are these measuring things which are beyond the hosting provider's scope and more on the user? Or is it something else? I don't have an answer, but I am publishing the results to add another data point to the discussion.

Conclusion

There are two levels of recognition awarded to companies that participate in the tests. There is no ‘best’ declared, it’s simply tiered, it’s hard to come up with an objective ranking system because of the complex nature of hosting. These tests also don’t take into account outside factors such as reviews, support, and features. It is simply testing performance as described in the methodology.

Top Tier

This year's Top Tier WordPress Hosting Performance Award goes to the following companies who showed virtually no signs of struggle during the testing.


Honorable Mention

The following companies earned Honorable Mention status because they did very well and had a minor issue or two holding them back from earning Top Tier status.


Individual Host Analysis

A2Hosting put up solid load testing results. The K6 test was flat which is what we like to see. The Load Storm test was went relatively smoothly. Unfortunately there was some uptime issues which dropped the uptime below the 99.9% threshold required to earn any sort of recognition.
GoDaddy's first entry into the WooCommerce side of the benchmarks. Let's start with the good. 99.99% uptime. The K6 test was ok, the P95/99 were a bit on slower side. The big problem was the Load Storm test, there was a lot of errors on the get_refreshed_fragment calls which updates the shopping cart and it had a wp-login response time of 1354ms both of which knocked it out of earning any awards this year. I've always been impressed by GoDaddy's willingness to come back and keep trying to improve from the very first test I've ever run until now, so I hope they come back next year with an even better product.
GreenGeeks earned an Honorable Mention this year. They had 99.99% uptime. The K6 test was good and flat. The only thing holding them back this year was the Buyer profile was 1142ms. A very solid product that slowed down just a little bit too much to earn Top Tier marks this year.
Lightning Base earned Top Tier status. A solid 99.99% uptime rating. Very good and flat Load Storm and K6 results. It didn't stand out in any tests but handled everything very well and without any issues. A solid Top Tier performance.
ManagedWPHosting was a new entrant this year to all the benchmarks. The WooCommerce tests were a bit tough this year on them. Some maintenance issues caused uptime to drop below 99.9%. The K6 test slowed as did the Load Storm test which also had some errors. I hope to see them come back next year and show off some major improvements.
Nexcess was a first time entrant on the WooCommerce test. The best part was the K6 test which it did well on. Nexcess also had the third fastest WP Bench. The Load Storm test had a few errors especially on wp-login. But the biggest problem was the uptime dropping below 99.9% because of a caching bug. I'd like to see some big improvements next year to get them up to Top Tier status.
Pressable earned back to back Top Tier awards now. Perfect uptime. The fastest K6 test at every level. The second fastest Load Storm response time. It also had the fastest Browser profile and was top 4 on the other 3 profiles. The third fastest PHP Bench and third fastest WPT average response time. An excellent showing, well deserving of Top Tier recognition.
Seravo ran into the same error as last year, a Docker proxy bug which couldn't be fixed again. It had 99.99% uptime again. The K6 test was ok. It's a shame to run into the same problem two years in a row. Third time is a charm I hope.
Servebolt earned another Top Tier award this year. 99.999% Uptime. The fastest Load Storm average response time. Also the fastest wp-login, Buyer and Customer profiles and second fastest Home profile. A solid K6 test. The second fastest WPT results. The fastest PHP Bench. Clearly a Top Tier performance well earned.
SiteGround earned Top Tier status again this year. Perfect uptime. Error free K6 test with the third fastest average response time and second fastest P95/P99 response times. The third fastest average response time on Load Storm. The second fastest wp-login response time and it earned second or third fastest on every Load Storm profile. The second fastest WP Bench was a nice boost compared to last year too. Easily a Top Tier performance.
WordPress.com earned Top Tier status year. Perfect uptime. The second fastest K6 average response time. A solid Load Storm test. They also absolutely showed off on the WebPageTest results taking 10/12 fastest response times. The fastest WP Bench I've ever seen and the second fastest PHP Bench. A definite Top Tier performance.

About the Author

Kevin Ohashi

Kevin Ohashi is the geek-in-charge at Review Signal. He is passionate about making data meaningful for consumers. Kevin is based in Washington, DC.

Recommended Articles

Enterprise ($500+/Month) WordPress Hosting Performance Benchmarks 2021

Please read the Methodology to fully understand the scope of these tests.

Note: Please check company profiles for summary of performances across multiple tiers. Some companies also offer promotions or coupon codes for a discount as well.

The Enterprise tier of these benchmarks is special in that companies are allowed to change configurations to optimize for performance because at this price tier it’s expected for customers paying a lot of money. All other price tiers test default configurations.

Servebolt submitted two plans, the Accelerated plan is utilizing their Accelerated Domains addon which adds performance, scalability and security enhancements.

The Companies and Products

CompanyPlan Monthly PricePlan Visitors AllowedPlan MemoryPlan Disk SpacePlan BandwidthPlan Sites Allowed
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic $535Unlimited (absolute maximum depends on available plan resources and code of the hosted websites)Based on usage. Up to 49 GiBBased on usage. Up to 310 GB UnlimitedUnlimited
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic CHF 480Unlimited (absolute maximum depends on available plan resources and code of the hosted websites)Based on usage. Up to 49 GiBBased on usage. Up to 310 GBUnlimitedUnlimited
Presslabs $5991000000; These are the included pageviews in the plan, the extra pageviews are charged with $0.10 for every 1,000 additional pageviews.Unmetered100GBUnlimited1
RAIDBOXES 899€Unlimited64GB100GBUnlimited1
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic $1,279Unlimited (absolute maximum depends on available plan resources and code of the hosted websites)98 GiB360 GiBUnlimitedUnlimited
Seravo €650.0040 000 per dayN/A300GBN/A1
Servebolt $990.00CustomUnmeteredCustomUnmeteredCustom
Servebolt Accelerated $2,490.00CustomUnmeteredCustomCustomCustom
WordPress VIP $2,000UnlimitedOptimized per siteUnlimitedUnlimited1
WPOven $599.95Unlimted64GB800GBUnlimitedUnlimited
View Full Products Table

LoadStorm Testing Results

Load Storm is designed to simulate real users visiting the site, logging in and browsing. It tests uncached performance.

Results Table

CompanyTotal RequestsTotal ErrorsPeak RpsAverage RpsPeak Response TimeAverage Response TimeTotal Data TransferredPeak ThroughputAverage ThroughputWp-login Average Response Time
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic 24606626171966.121367.0315172101115.049264442
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic 26113766502100.121450.761510198117.929566485
Presslabs 284780602302.251582.115204199110.689061.49388
RAIDBOXES 2036073171705.001131.1515051513102.338656.85876
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 24430132141934.121357.231574571113.189.9362.83273
Seravo 2427112481997.181348.401510098108.319060.17315
Servebolt 3078292122500.921710.161509855101.818356.56189
Servebolt Accelerated 3152492672535.471751.38747161105.048458.36209
WordPress VIP 2348033151884.931304.46402790154.8612586.03247
WPOven 2029225399721701.521127.351511254594.0481521303

Discussion

CloudJiffy, Infomaniak, Presslabs, RAIDBOXES, Scaleforce, Seravo, Servebolt, Servebolt Accelerated, and WordPress VIP all handled this test without issue.

WPOven had some errors and slowed down.

It's interesting to see the wp-login average response times because it is guaranteed to hit the database to authenticate the request. The requests are also coming from all over the world, so keeping it fast for everyone is a challenge. Servebolt and Servebolt Accelerated had the fastest average at 189ms and 247ms respectively. WordPress VIP picked up the third fastest at 247ms.

K6 Testing Results

K6 is designed to test cached performance by repeatedly requesting the homepage.

Results Table

CompanyRequestsErrorsPeak RpsAverage Response TimeAverage RpsP95P99
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic 222070121349031524387778
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic 222299347349251424276565
Presslabs 209611104623752303245245
RAIDBOXES 1972189043641422153299299
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 222909643349021124504242
Seravo 2233679974882924573141
Servebolt 21999520483824242035113
Servebolt Accelerated 2204239148502224203380
WordPress VIP 2225952049221224417575
WPOven 1850749041612172023429531

Discussion

CloudJiffy, Infomaniak, Presslabs, RAIDBOXES, Scaleforce, Seravo, Servebolt, Servebolt Accelerated, and WordPress VIP all handled this test without issue.

WPOven had some spikes.

This test really highlights how fast the CDNs are because static content should be cached and scalable without issue. Seravo had the fastest average response time in all tests across any tier this year at an incredibly fast 9ms. It was also the fastest at the P95 and P99 levels at 31ms and 41ms. It's also impressive that 6 (CloudJiffy, Infomaniak, Scaleforce, Seravo, Servebolt Accelerated, WordPress VIP) companies served 99% of the requests at 80ms of less.

Uptime Testing Results

Uptime is monitored by two companies: HetrixTools and Uptime Robot. A self hosted monitor was also run in case there was a major discrepancy between the two third party monitors.

Results Table

CompanyUptime RobotHetrixAlt Uptime Monitor
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic 85.11410099.991
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic 85.086100100
Presslabs 97.81810099.983
RAIDBOXES 99.99399.9922
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 100100
Seravo 99.99899.9827
Servebolt 100100
Servebolt Accelerated 99.96299.974
WordPress VIP 100100
WPOven 99.98199.9668

Discussion

RAIDBOXES, Scaleforce, Seravo, Servebolt, Servebolt Accelerated, WordPress VIP and WPOven also had over 99.9% uptime.

CloudJiffy, Infomaniak and Presslabs all had an SSL renewal bug which caused some downtime dropping them below the 99.9% threshold.

WebPageTest Testing Results

WebPageTest fully loads the homepage and records how long it takes from 12 different locations around the world.

Results Table

CompanyVirginiaCaliforniaSalt Lake CityLondonFrankfurtCape TownSingaporeMumbaiTokyoSydneyBrazilDubaiAverage
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic 0.7641.2511.4850.6460.7521.0580.7661.3891.5681.7481.2491.6231.191583333
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic 0.8491.3361.5930.6030.6751.0961.341.1421.7161.8490.8961.6641.229916667
Presslabs 0.5910.6730.8590.6460.6612.0140.5690.8790.7720.8590.9760.9390.8698333333
RAIDBOXES 1.0871.071.1220.5720.5871.2541.1330.8661.4751.9041.2810.8091.096666667
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 1.0271.0631.1570.6020.6711.0221.0560.9041.2341.4251.111.1691.036666667
Seravo 0.550.6640.7420.5740.5870.5630.5330.7390.6050.4980.9070.8450.6505833333
Servebolt 0.6840.6950.7940.6620.6670.6960.580.7170.6590.6560.7130.7060.68575
Servebolt Accelerated 0.6770.6830.7830.6730.670.6090.5710.6160.6080.6780.750.6980.668
WordPress VIP 0.7780.6670.9520.7360.6581.2991.071.2260.9511.0360.7811.3910.9620833333
WPOven 0.7090.8040.961.0741.0671.7821.3921.5791.0881.335.1431.5821.5425

Discussion

Seravo had the fastest average response time globally at 651ms ekeing out the slimmest of margins against Servebolt Accelerated (668ms) and Servebolt (686ms).

WPPerformanceTester Testing Results

WPPerformanceTester performs two benchmarks. One is a WordPress (WP Bench) and the other a PHP benchmark. WP Bench measures how many WP queries per second and higher tends to be better (varies considerably by architecture). PHP Bench performs a lot of computational and some database operations which are measured in seconds to complete. Lower PHP Bench is better. WP Bench is red in the chart, PHP Bench is blue.

Results Table

CompanyPHP BenchWP Bench
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic 9.453274.3484225
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic 7.574656.167979
Presslabs 4.6911336.898396
RAIDBOXES 4.109825.7638315
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 8.155385.653683
Seravo 5.487201.9793981
Servebolt 3.291798.561151
Servebolt Accelerated 3.3111897.533207
WordPress VIP 8.276890.4719501
WPOven 0318.3699459

Discussion

Servebolt and Servebolt Accelerated stand out as having the fastest PHP and WP bench scores.

WPOven doesn't have a PHP Bench score because PHP 8 which they run as default isn't compatible with the benchmark.

SSL Testing Results

The tool is available at https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/

Results Table

CompanyQualsys SSL Grade
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic A+
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic A+
Presslabs A+
RAIDBOXES A+
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic A+
Seravo A+
Servebolt A+
Servebolt Accelerated A+
WordPress VIP A+
WPOven B

Discussion

A+ for everyone except WPOven which earned a B for supporting older TLS versions.

Internet.nl Testing Results

The tool is available at https://internet.nl/test-site/.

Results Table

CompanyInternet.nl
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic 30
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic 30
Presslabs 50
RAIDBOXES 52
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 47
Seravo 47
Servebolt 66
Servebolt Accelerated 95
WordPress VIP 68
WPOven 52

Discussion

Servebolt Accelerated earned 95 followed by WordPress VIP (68) and Servebolt (66) while CloudJiffy and Infomaniak earned 30.

I'm not sure how much value there is in this metric, but the results are here for people to look at and evaluate for themselves.

Mozilla Observatory Testing Results

The tool is available at https://observatory.mozilla.org/.

Results Table

CompanyMozilla Observatory
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic F
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic F
Presslabs D
RAIDBOXES C
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic F
Seravo C+
Servebolt D-
Servebolt Accelerated C-
WordPress VIP D+
WPOven F

Discussion

Seravo had the highest grade at C+ followed by RAIDBOXES's C, Servebolt Accelerated's C-, WordPress VIP's D+, Presslabs's D, Servebolt's D-. CloudJiffy, Infomaniak, Scaleforce and WPOven all earned F's.

It's interesting to note that this is the only tier where the majority of companies didn't earn a grade of F.

I really don't know what to make of these results, when most companies are failing, I have to consider whether the test is useful, or are many companies not doing a good job securing the servers or are these measuring things which are beyond the hosting provider's scope and more on the user? Or is it something else? I don't have an answer, but I am publishing the results to add another data point to the discussion.

Conclusion

There are two levels of recognition awarded to companies that participate in the tests. There is no ‘best’ declared, it’s simply tiered, it’s hard to come up with an objective ranking system because of the complex nature of hosting. These tests also don’t take into account outside factors such as reviews, support, and features. It is simply testing performance as described in the methodology.

Top Tier

This year's Top Tier WordPress Hosting Performance Award goes to the following companies who showed virtually no signs of struggle during the testing.


Honorable Mention

The following companies earned Honorable Mention status because they did very well and had a minor issue or two holding them back from earning Top Tier status.

No company achieved this status.


Individual Host Analysis

CloudJiffy was a first timer who really went for it. The K6 test was excellent with a 15ms average response time. It handled the Load Storm test without issue as well. The only problem was an SSL bug which caused downtime dropping it below the 99.9% threshold.
Infomaniak was a new comer to the benchmarks and jumped straight into the toughest tier. The load tests were handled well. It even had the third fastest P99 on the K6 test. The only problem was the uptime, an SSL certificate renewl bug kept it from staying above the 99.9% threshold.
Presslabs has been a regular at the Enterprise tier and I think this is the first time it didn't win Top Tier recognition. The highlight was probably the fact they were the only company to have 0 errors on both Load Storm and K6. Presslabs had the third fastest WP Bench. It had the fourth fastest WPT average. The only thing that held it back was the same bug across all tiers where the SSL certificate failed to renew properly and caused uptime to drop below the 99.9% threshold. One bug away from a Top Tier performance unfortunately.
RAIDBOXES stepped up to the Enterprise tier this year and showed they could hang with the biggest players and earned Top Tier marks. RAIDBOXES had 99.99+% uptime and the fastest response times in London and Frankfurt on the WPT test. Nice to see them doing well in their home turf. The rest of their results didn't stand out, but they were all solid. Nice to see they can scale and earn Top Tier marks.
Scaleforce earned Top Tier status again and stood out against it's Jelastic powered peers even. Scaleforce had the second fastest average response time on K6 only 2ms off first. It also was 1ms behind at the P99 level, the smallest margin possible keeping it away from first. It had the third fastest average response time on Load Storm as well. Throw in perfect uptime and you've got a winner, well done.
Seravo is now two for two on earning Top Tier awards at the Enterprise year showing great consistency. The K6 test was probably the most impressive part of Seravo's excellent performance. It was the fastest at all measured levels on K6: average, P95, and P99. It also had the fastest WPT average response time showing it can serve content globally fast. A Top Tier performance indeed.
Servebolt continues to stand out even amongst the best of the best and earned another Top Tier award. Perfect uptime. The fastest Load Storm response times generally and for wp-login. Fast and errorless K6 test. The fastest PHP Bench and second fastest WP Bench. Third fastest WPT average in a very narrow race for first. An easy Top Tier award.
Servebolt Accelerated earned Top Tier recognition for an impressive performance. The second fastest Load Storm average and wp-login response times. The second fastest WPT average. The fastest WP bench. The second fastest PHP bench. There's just a lot of first and seconds and it's because it was a Top Tier performance.
WordPress VIP earned yet another Top Tier award. Perfect uptime. Errorless and flat K6 test and excellent Load Storm tests. Nothing seemed to impact the quick performance which is exactly what you would expect from a Top Tier performer.
WPOven had a pretty disappointing showing this year after many years of doing well in lower price tiers. The uptime was good enough, but both load tests had either major or small issues.

About the Author

Kevin Ohashi

Kevin Ohashi is the geek-in-charge at Review Signal. He is passionate about making data meaningful for consumers. Kevin is based in Washington, DC.

Recommended Articles

$201-500/Month WordPress Hosting Performance Benchmarks 2021

Please read the Methodology to fully understand the scope of these tests.

Note: Please check company profiles for summary of performances across multiple tiers. Some companies also offer promotions or coupon codes for a discount as well.

Servebolt submitted two plans, the Accelerated plan is utilizing their Accelerated Domains addon, which adds performance, scalability and security enhancements.

Cloudways competed with a GCP CO 2XL.

The Companies and Products

CompanyPlan Monthly PricePlan Visitors AllowedPlan MemoryPlan Disk SpacePlan BandwidthPlan Sites Allowed
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic $348Unlimited (absolute maximum depends on available plan resources and code of the hosted websites)Based on usage. Up to 30.5 GiBBased on usage. Up to 180 GB UnlimitedUnlimited
Cloudways $397.72Unlimited32GB20GB - variable50GB - variableUnlimited
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic CHF 325Unlimited (absolute maximum depends on available plan resources and code of the hosted websites)Based on usage. Up to 30.5 GiBBased on usage. Up to 180 GB UnlimitedUnlimited
Presslabs $299500,000; These are the included pageviews in the plan, the extra pageviews are charged with $0.20 for every 1,000 additional pageviews.Unmetered15GBUnlimited 1
RAIDBOXES 300€Unlimited3240GB SSDUnlimited1
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 499Unlimited33.7 GiB200 GiBUnlimitedUnlimited
Servebolt $348.001 000 000 Dynamic RequestsUnmetered4 GB (+flex)Unmetered3 (+ unlimited dev environments)
Servebolt Accelerated $398.001 000 000 Dynamic RequestsUnmetered4 GB (+flex)metered3 (+ unlimited dev environments)
View Full Products Table

LoadStorm Testing Results

Load Storm is designed to simulate real users visiting the site, logging in and browsing. It tests uncached performance.

Results Table

CompanyTotal RequestsTotal ErrorsPeak RpsAverage RpsPeak Response TimeAverage Response TimeTotal Data TransferredPeak ThroughputAverage ThroughputWp-login Average Response Time
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic 13285616861051.27738.091535610460.144833499
Cloudways 11335740897.87629.76384735652.154129680
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic 13245286451071.48735.85151019759.794933484
Presslabs 145786201158.20809.92313319256.714531.51383
RAIDBOXES 64076633505.25355.981509859532.322617.961012
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 12574321941020.52698.57157137758.4647.8532.48292
Servebolt 1570397431255.57872.44151925751.844228.8192
Servebolt Accelerated 1548422491200.72860.23150716251.564028.65217

Discussion

CloudJiffy, Cloudways, Infomaniak, Presslabs, Scaleforce, Servebolt and Servebolt Accelerated all handled this test without issue.

RAIDBOXES was a little bit slower than the competition and had wp-login response time just over 1000ms.

K6 Testing Results

K6 is designed to test cached performance by repeatedly requesting the homepage.

Results Table

CompanyRequestsErrorsPeak RpsAverage Response TimeAverage RpsP95P99
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic 177884632939421319536061
Cloudways 1486375032872121628423425
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic 177669653439281519486568
Presslabs 167779703708741834245245
RAIDBOXES 1576769034851431727299299
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 1782739139471119534242
Servebolt 17600682389424193434112
Servebolt Accelerated 1762783138862219373483

Discussion

Every company handled the K6 without issue.

Uptime Testing Results

Uptime is monitored by two companies: HetrixTools and Uptime Robot. A self hosted monitor was also run in case there was a major discrepancy between the two third party monitors.

Results Table

CompanyUptime RobotHetrixAlt Uptime Monitor
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic 85.077100100
Cloudways 100100
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic 85.077100100
Presslabs 97.821100100
RAIDBOXES 99.99299.9927
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 100100
Servebolt 100100
Servebolt Accelerated 99.96199.9765

Discussion

Cloudways, RAIDBOXES, Scaleforce, Servebolt and Servebolt Accelerated all had above 99.9% uptime.

CloudJiffy, Infomaniak and Presslabs all had SSL certificate renewal problems which caused downtime to drop below 99.9%.

WebPageTest Testing Results

WebPageTest fully loads the homepage and records how long it takes from 12 different locations around the world.

Results Table

CompanyVirginiaCaliforniaSalt Lake CityLondonFrankfurtCape TownSingaporeMumbaiTokyoSydneyBrazilDubaiAverage
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic 0.81.2691.4580.7080.6410.9731.2391.4261.670.9470.7651.6531.129083333
Cloudways 0.8410.8380.8430.7910.8491.4461.351.2761.0661.3030.8961.2651.063666667
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic 0.8250.7911.5840.6820.7161.1411.230.7591.5881.8181.2663.3521.312666667
Presslabs 0.6820.6410.8630.6740.6232.0210.6651.0290.8790.9961.2720.8480.93275
RAIDBOXES 1.0651.1131.150.5850.6171.3051.0490.9331.4151.8431.3350.7891.099916667
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 1.0391.031.1110.5860.671.0511.1531.051.2491.4081.1911.0961.052833333
Servebolt 0.6690.6910.8250.6580.5650.670.6440.7760.6330.6040.6860.7210.6785
Servebolt Accelerated 0.6740.6790.9060.610.630.5530.6160.6670.6670.7650.640.7080.67625

Discussion

Servebolt/Servebolt Accelerated stand out here with the Accelerated plan edging the regular one out by a mere 3 milliseconds average with the combination picking up 9/12 fastest results and 9/12 second fastest results.

WPPerformanceTester Testing Results

WPPerformanceTester performs two benchmarks. One is a WordPress (WP Bench) and the other a PHP benchmark. WP Bench measures how many WP queries per second and higher tends to be better (varies considerably by architecture). PHP Bench performs a lot of computational and some database operations which are measured in seconds to complete. Lower PHP Bench is better. WP Bench is red in the chart, PHP Bench is blue.

Results Table

CompanyPHP BenchWP Bench
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic 9.407571.4285714
Cloudways 6.24592.7682276
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic 8.6311069.518717
Presslabs 4.8821190.47619
RAIDBOXES 4.116819.6721311
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 7.9251358.695652
Servebolt 3.2461824.817518
Servebolt Accelerated 3.2451904.761905

Discussion

Servebolt had the fastest scores on PHP and WP Bench with both plans being 1/2 with Accelerated taking the #1 spot in both tests. RAIDBOXES and Presslabs had PHP bench scores in the 4 second range which is fast.

SSL Testing Results

The tool is available at https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/

Results Table

CompanyQualsys SSL Grade
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic A+
Cloudways B
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic A+
Presslabs A
RAIDBOXES A+
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic A+
Servebolt A+
Servebolt Accelerated A+

Discussion

In all previous tiers there was barely any A+ marks, however, at this tier everyone got them except Cloudways (B - supported older TLS) and Presslabs (A).

Internet.nl Testing Results

The tool is available at https://internet.nl/test-site/.

Results Table

CompanyInternet.nl
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic 30
Cloudways 43
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic 30
Presslabs 47
RAIDBOXES 52
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic 47
Servebolt 66
Servebolt Accelerated 95

Discussion

Servebolt Accelerated received the highest score at 95 which is the highest score of any plan in any tier (tied with Enterprise tier Servebolt Accelerated plan). The lowest score was 30 was a tie between CloudJiffy and Infomaniak.

I'm not sure how much value there is in this metric, but the results are here for people to look at and evaluate for themselves.

Mozilla Observatory Testing Results

The tool is available at https://observatory.mozilla.org/.

Results Table

CompanyMozilla Observatory
CloudJiffy powered by Jelastic F
Cloudways F
Infomaniak powered by Jelastic F
Presslabs F
RAIDBOXES C
Scaleforce powered by Jelastic F
Servebolt D-
Servebolt Accelerated C-

Discussion

RAIDBOXES had the highest score at a C. Servebolt Accelerated had C-. Servebolt had a D-. Everyone else got an F.

I really don't know what to make of these results, when most companies are failing, I have to consider whether the test is useful, or are many companies not doing a good job securing the servers or are these measuring things which are beyond the hosting provider's scope and more on the user? Or is it something else? I don't have an answer, but I am publishing the results to add another data point to the discussion.

Conclusion

There are two levels of recognition awarded to companies that participate in the tests. There is no ‘best’ declared, it’s simply tiered, it’s hard to come up with an objective ranking system because of the complex nature of hosting. These tests also don’t take into account outside factors such as reviews, support, and features. It is simply testing performance as described in the methodology.

Top Tier

This year's Top Tier WordPress Hosting Performance Award goes to the following companies who showed virtually no signs of struggle during the testing.


Honorable Mention

The following companies earned Honorable Mention status because they did very well and had a minor issue or two holding them back from earning Top Tier status.


Individual Host Analysis

CloudJiffy had the second fastest average response time in K6 and the second fastest P99 response time. It handled Load Storm well. The only problem was certificate renewal again for SSL which caused it to drop below the 99.9% level required to earn Top Tier status. An overall excellent performance marred by a single bug.
Cloudways earned itself Top Tier recognition. Perfect uptime. Error free load testing on both Load Storm and K6 which had response times so flat you would want to ride on a boat on it. It wasn't the fastest product, but it handled these tests without blinking and error. A Top Tier performance for sure.
Infomaniak had the third fastest average response time on the K6 with 15ms. It handled the Load Storm test without issue. The only problem was an SSL renewal problem which caused uptime to drop below the 99.9% level. A solid product with one bug that kept it from earning Top Tier status.
Presslabs has historically done very well in these tests. Presslabs put up excellent Load Test results in both Load Storm and K6. They were error free and excellent. The only thing that held this otherwise Top Tier performance back was an SSL certificate renewal issue which caused uptime to drop below the 99.9% level required to earn Top Tier status.
RAIDBOXES earned an Honorable Mention. The uptime was above 99.99%. They had an excellent K6 result. The only thing which held them back this year was the Load Storm wp-login response time on average being over 1000ms by 12ms. This was probably the closest performance between Top Tier and Honorable Mention status of any this year.
Scaleforce was a force to be reckoned with and earned Top Tier marks. Perfect uptime. The fastest K6 average response time and P99 response time. The third fastest Load Storm average response time and wp-login response time. An overall excellent performance.
Servebolt earned Top Tier marks again. This plan had the fastest Load Storm average response times and wp-login response times. Throw in perfect uptime and the second fastest WPT, PHP and WP bench scores (only slightly edged by the Accelerated product), it was easily a Top Tier performance.
Servebolt Accelerated easily earned Top Tier status this year. It had the second fastest Load Storm average response time and wp-login response time. It handled the K6 test with ease. It maintained uptime above 99.9%. The only issue that caused any downtime was a DNS entry mistake since it was using a subdomain on the primary domain. It also had the fastest WPT average response globally and the fastest WP and PHP bench scores.

About the Author

Kevin Ohashi

Kevin Ohashi is the geek-in-charge at Review Signal. He is passionate about making data meaningful for consumers. Kevin is based in Washington, DC.

Recommended Articles

Want updates sent to your email?

Subscribe to our Newsletter